Primado da pessoa

English translation: The primacy of the human being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Primado da pessoa
English translation:The primacy of the human being
Entered by: judith ryan

17:06 Jul 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Primado da pessoa
In the following (PtPT)

deve ter em consideração os princípios do primado da pessoa, da equidade de acesso aos cuidados de saúde, prática ética, transparência, qualidade laboratorial, uso das melhores práticas científicas baseadas na evidência, proporcionalidade, responsabilidade social, bem como os aplicáveis aos tratamentos de dados pessoais ...

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
The primacy of the human being
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="the primacy of the human bei...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The primacy of the human being
Ana Vozone
4 +1supremacy of the human being
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supremacy of the human being


Explanation:
Sugg.

It is essential that we do not forget the profound significance of the European idea and that we confirm the continued existence of those values which have made the union of the continent possible; the supremacy of the human being and respect for their dignity, solidarity, social justice and the quest for the common good.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

É indispensável não esquecermos o significado profundo da ideia europeia e reafirmarmos a existência dos valores que tornaram possível a união do continente; o primado da pessoa e o respeito pela sua dignidade, a solidariedade, a justiça social e a procura do bem comum.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The primacy of the human being


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="the primacy of the human bei...



Example sentence(s):
  • The principles of human dignity, of the primacy of the human being, of non - discrimination, of consent and of privacy are the main ones enshrined
  • Concerning this it is not only the duty of the various religions to emphasize and defend the primacy of the human being and of the human spirit.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search