Grifei

English translation: emphasis added

18:23 Sep 30, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Grifei
Context: This is in parentheses (grifei) after several quotes or citations from a court case or Judge in support of an argument.
Philip Trommel
United States
English translation:emphasis added
Explanation:
Despite the first person reference in the original, in English it's more common to say "emphasis added" only. This is how I would translate.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emphasis added
Oliveira Simões
5emphasis mine
Moisés Perez
4my bold
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my bold


Explanation:
Do verbo grifar.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasis mine


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grifei
emphasis added


Explanation:
Despite the first person reference in the original, in English it's more common to say "emphasis added" only. This is how I would translate.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  T o b i a s
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tobias.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar.

agree  Irene Berlin
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search