forum

English translation: courthouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forum
English translation:courthouse
Entered by: EG Loiola

14:14 Feb 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courts
Portuguese term or phrase: forum
Para o juiz diretor do fórum, Diego Migliorini Junior, a instalação traz benefícios imensuráveis para a sociedade. “A prestação jurisdicional será muito mais rápida, dois juízes e duas varas tomando conta de todos os processos, dobram a resolução dos conflitos de família.” Em sua manifestação, o magistrado agradeceu a todos que se empenharam para a concretização desse objetivo. “O Tribunal de Justiça forneceu estrutura e nós vamos entrar com o trabalho.”
EG Loiola
United States
courthouse
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courthouse

A courthouse (sometimes written court house) is a building that is home to a local court of law and often the regional county government as well, although this is not the case in some larger cities. The term is common in North America. In most other English-speaking countries, buildings which house courts of law are simply called "courts" or "court buildings". In most of Continental Europe and former non-English-speaking European colonies, the equivalent term is a palace of justice (French: palais de justice, Italian: palazzo di giustizia, Portuguese: palácio da justiça).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fórum

Fórum ou foro (ô) (ambos, aportuguesamentos do termo latino forum)[1] é o nome dado ao edifício em que estão sediadas as instalações do Poder Judiciário, onde trabalham os magistrados ou onde funcionam os tribunais judiciais de determinada localidade.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2courthouse
Gilmar Fernandes
4district or jurisdiction (ACMB)
Mario Freitas
4court
Luciano Antonio Gomide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court


Explanation:
I understood it's the place, physical structure of the judiciary

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district or jurisdiction (ACMB)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courthouse


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courthouse

A courthouse (sometimes written court house) is a building that is home to a local court of law and often the regional county government as well, although this is not the case in some larger cities. The term is common in North America. In most other English-speaking countries, buildings which house courts of law are simply called "courts" or "court buildings". In most of Continental Europe and former non-English-speaking European colonies, the equivalent term is a palace of justice (French: palais de justice, Italian: palazzo di giustizia, Portuguese: palácio da justiça).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fórum

Fórum ou foro (ô) (ambos, aportuguesamentos do termo latino forum)[1] é o nome dado ao edifício em que estão sediadas as instalações do Poder Judiciário, onde trabalham os magistrados ou onde funcionam os tribunais judiciais de determinada localidade.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1078
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: also according to Marcílio
18 mins
  -> Thanks Charles :) Yes, I also checked Dicionário do Marcilio...it's there on pg.205

agree  T o b i a s
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search