Conselho de Sentença

English translation: (Br.) Lay Jury-Panel Sentencing Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conselho de Sentença
English translation:(Br.) Lay Jury-Panel Sentencing Committee
Entered by: thaisepf

05:24 Aug 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Portuguese term or phrase: Conselho de Sentença
Context:
"A uma, porque caso entendesse esta Magistrada que não havia sequer indícios da autoria, o impronunciaria, não o absolveria porque isto só pode ser feito pelo Conselho de Sentença."

I found the meaning of "Conselho de Sentença" here: https://www.direitonet.com.br/dicionario/exibir/1068/Conselh... but I am not sure how to translate it into American English.

Also, can anyone tell me the different between "impronunciaria" e "absolveria"? I find both words translated as "acquittal" in English, but I am not sure they mean the same. Would one mean "acquit" and the other "release?"

Thanks in advance!
thaisepf
Australia
(Br.) Lay Jury-Panel Sentencing Committee
Explanation:
I can't see a US equivalent (no lay judges?) for this Body, so have devised a description.

The Judicial Committee of the Privy Council in the UK might also consist of lay members to judge criminal cases referred from British Commonwealth countries.

PS it might be better to post impronunciaria as a separate question as I am sure my idea of (entry of/to enter a) nolle prosequi (US) to 'nolle prosequi' will be queried.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian, your answer makes sense. After researching some more, I also found this link with a more detailed explanation of Conselho de Sentença: https://www.tjdft.jus.br/institucional/imprensa/campanhas-e-produtos/direito-facil/edicao-semanal/conselho-de-sentenca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5would not indict / would acquit
MARK ROBERTSON
4Jury
Mario Freitas
3judgment Council
airmailrpl
3(Br.) Lay Jury-Panel Sentencing Committee
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impronunciaria / absolveria
would not indict / would acquit


Explanation:
impronuncia = decision not to indict
"a decisão do juiz que não aceita a denuncia ou a queixa dada contra alguem por a julgar improcedente ou não provada.
"Não se convencendo da materialidade do fato ou da existência
de indícios suficientes de autoria ou de participação, o juiz, fundamentadamente, impronunciará o acusado.
Parágrafo único. Enquanto não ocorrer a extinção da punibilidade,
poderá ser formulada nova denúncia ou queixa se houver prova nova."
Art.414 do Código de Processo Penal Brasileiro"

absolvição = acquittal
"O juiz, fundamentadamente, absolverá desde logo o acusado,
quando:
I – provada a inexistência do fato;
II – provado não ser ele autor ou partícipe do fato;
III – o fato não constituir infração penal;
IV – demonstrada causa de isenção de pena ou de exclusão do crime.
acquittal (by a jury in this case)."
Art.415 do Código de Processo Penal Brasileiro"

The decision not to indict is based on a lack of prima facie evidence and does not prevent a subsequent indictment for the same crime, while acquittal is a decision on the merits of the case and beyond reasonable doubt, by a jury in this case, which prevents the accused from subsequently being indicted for the same offence.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 900
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Mark! I should have separated both terms, sorry I can’t award you the final answer on this thread.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Br.) Lay Jury-Panel Sentencing Committee


Explanation:
I can't see a US equivalent (no lay judges?) for this Body, so have devised a description.

The Judicial Committee of the Privy Council in the UK might also consist of lay members to judge criminal cases referred from British Commonwealth countries.

PS it might be better to post impronunciaria as a separate question as I am sure my idea of (entry of/to enter a) nolle prosequi (US) to 'nolle prosequi' will be queried.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brazil: The judge decides alone in civil cases and most of the criminals cases with the exception of the Jury's jurisdiction over willful crimes against life (manslaughter, infanticide, abortion and suicide instigation or auxiliation).
  • Nolle prosequi is a Latin phrase meaning “will no longer prosecute” or a variation on the same. It amounts to a dismissal of charges by the prosecution.

    Reference: http://najit.org/brazilian-jury-observations/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_judge#Brazil
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian, your answer makes sense. After researching some more, I also found this link with a more detailed explanation of Conselho de Sentença: https://www.tjdft.jus.br/institucional/imprensa/campanhas-e-produtos/direito-facil/edicao-semanal/conselho-de-sentenca

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jury


Explanation:
In the Brazilian law, it applies to a part of the jury that determines the sentence. In the US and UK, there is no differentiation. The jury is the jury.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mario!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment Council


Explanation:
Conselho de Sentença => judgment Council

Transparency of Legislative Procedures and Access to Acts of ...
www.europeanpapers.eu/.../transparency-of-legislative-proce...
Jun 24, 2018 - The above cited judgment Council v. Access Info Europe is an important precedent in CJEU case law concerning access to documents in the .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-05 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europeanpapers.eu/es/europeanforum/transparency-o...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Robert, the link is not working (i.e., forbidden access).
2 hrs
  -> try it again with the new URL above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search