qualificadoras

English translation: aggravating circumstances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:qualificadoras
English translation:aggravating circumstances
Entered by: thaisepf

06:53 Aug 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Portuguese term or phrase: qualificadoras
Context:
"As qualificadoras, por outro lado, devem ser mantidas porque há prova suficiente de que 'Fulano', por motivo torpe, ..."

I need to translate "qualificadoras" into American English. The document is related to a homicide lawsuit.

Thanks in advance! :)
thaisepf
Australia
aggravation
Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário de Marcílio Moreira, seriam "aggravations", confirmada no link abaixo:
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Aggravation_(law)
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mario! I’ve researched some more, and also asked a cousin that is a lawyer in a Brazil and knows a bit about the American legal system and she confirmed that there is no direct equivalent, but that your answer would be more appropriate, or, also, ‘aggravating circumstance’. Please see link: https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/aggravating_circumstances
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degrees of homicide
MARK ROBERTSON
4aggravation
Mario Freitas
3qualifying
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualifying


Explanation:
https://canalcienciascriminais.com.br/diferenca-entre-qualif...

"qualificadora" e "agravante" não são a mesma coisa.

https://pedromaganem.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/560131876/qual...

n. The qualifying signs and the aggravating circumstances are treated ambiguously in the doctrine of criminal law.

https://www.brainscape.com/flashcards/art14-aggravating-circ...

https://www.philstar.com/opinion/2019/03/27/1904817/qualifyi...

https://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2002/jan2002/gr_133438_2002...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: I agree with the distinction you make (obviously) but not with qualifying as an answer.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degrees of homicide


Explanation:
Homicide is subdivided into various legal types, which rank in terms of seriousness and available sentence as follows:
1. 1st degree murder,
2. 2nd degree murder
3. Manslaughter

This applies in UK and US law although there are differences between states in the USA. Manslaughter is called culpable homicide in Scots law. The offence of corporate homicide also exists.

https://www.hg.org/legal-articles/what-are-the-different-typ...
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1535570/Murder-categ...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 900
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once more, Mark! Your explanation regarding the legal types of homicide is quite enlightening in relation to this topic, but I believe there is a better term for "qualificadoras".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggravation


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário de Marcílio Moreira, seriam "aggravations", confirmada no link abaixo:
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Aggravation_(law)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mario! I’ve researched some more, and also asked a cousin that is a lawyer in a Brazil and knows a bit about the American legal system and she confirmed that there is no direct equivalent, but that your answer would be more appropriate, or, also, ‘aggravating circumstance’. Please see link: https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/aggravating_circumstances




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search