ameaça com mal importante

English translation: threatens with substantial harm

23:14 Aug 7, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ameaça com mal importante
From Macau gaming law:

Coacção à prática de jogo (“Quem, por meio de violência, ameaça com mal importante ou depois de, para esse fim, a ter posto na impossibilidade de resistir, constranger outra pessoa a jogar ou a conceder meios para a prática de jogo é punido com pena de prisão de 2 a 8 anos.”
Todd Field
United States
English translation:threatens with substantial harm
Explanation:
I believe that would be a threat of important, considerable damage or harm
Selected response from:

Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grave threat / threat with grave harm
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2threat of significant harm
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +1(US) threatened assault coupled with grievous bodily harm
Adrian MM.
3threatening behaviour
Nick Taylor
3threatens with substantial harm
Helen Oliveira
Summary of reference entries provided
Tribunal da Relação de Évora -Crime de coação
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threatens with substantial harm


Explanation:
I believe that would be a threat of important, considerable damage or harm

Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grave threat / threat with grave harm


Explanation:
http://www.pj.gov.mo/Web//Policia/law0106/20160216/1305.html...

Base on the description, the act of “A” has already constituted the “Offence of Extortion”. He has breached the relevant stipulations of the offence of extortion in Article 215, Section 1 of the Macao Penal Code, to acquire improper benefits for himself or a third party intentionally by means of violence or threats with grave harm, etc, compelling the victim to carry out financial disposition with loss incurred to herself or others. Once convicted, “A” is liable to a term of imprisonment of 2 to 8 years. Therefore, you should make a police report as soon as possible so that the Police can bring the offender to justice.

http://www.pj.gov.mo/Web//Policia/law0106/20160216/1305.html...
De acordo com esta descrição, a conduta do homem constitui “crime de extorsão”, e viola os termos estipulados no n.º 1 do artigo 215.º do Código Penal de Macau: “com intenção de conseguir para si ou para terceiro enriquecimento ilegítimo, constranger outra pessoa, por meio de violência ou de ameaça com mal importante, a uma disposição patrimonial que acarrete, para ela ou para outrem, prejuízo, uma vez condenado, é punido com pena de prisão de 2 a 8 anos. Por conseguinte, um facto destes deve ser denunciado rapidamente à polícia, para que esta leve o criminoso à justiça.

https://tinyurl.com/y64r9k3k

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: threatens with grave harm
20 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  Lina Vale
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Lina :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threat of significant harm


Explanation:
The offense in Macau Gaming Law is based on the Portuguese Penal Code. The judgment of the Évora Court of Appeal posted below states: III - A ameaça com mal importante é aquela que é idónea a perturbar um homem sensato na sua liberdade de decisão, independentemente de se traduzir na ameaça da prática de crime, ou seja, um mal que tenha um acentuado relevo que a comunidade repele e censura pelo dano relevante que causa ou pode causar.

Therefore mal importante = dano relevante = significant harm

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 900

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
4 hrs

agree  Laura Hafner
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(US) threatened assault coupled with grievous bodily harm


Explanation:
(UK) assault (particularly the threat-only of violence) pre- battery (the application of actual force) inflicting GBH vs. ABH - actual bodily harm, the latter being lower down the scale and often is a single slap or punch, unless the latter has fatal consequences ( esp. where the victim crashed head-first on to a hard pavement/ sidewalk).



Example sentence(s):
  • UCLA / US: Factors which raise an assault to the aggravated level. The crimes of assault, assault and battery, and aggravated assault all involve intentional harm inflicted on one person by another.

    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/928
    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/assault-battery-aggra...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: grievous bodily harm
1 hr
  -> Thanks and obrigado!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. Coação does not necessarily involve a threat of assault. The threat could be blackmail, disclosure of personal data, theft, anything which compels the victim to act as the offender requires. 2. Ameaça de mal importante is the 2nd of 3 alternatives.
2 hrs
  -> .... por meio de violência.....

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threatening behaviour


Explanation:
threatening behaviour

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Tribunal da Relação de Évora -Crime de coação

Reference information:
I - O crime de coação é um ilícito de resultado, cujo preenchimento é composto por dois elementos essenciais: a) a utilização de um meio, a representar uma forma vinculada de atuação – o exercício de violência ou ameaça com mal importante; b) um evento jurídico – o constrangimento de outrem a uma ação ou omissão, ou ainda, a suportar uma atividade.

II - A violência tanto pode dirigir-se contra a pessoa do coagido como contra a pessoa de terceiros que se encontre numa relação “ de proximidade existencial” do coagido, como numa intervenção física sobre as coisas, que tanto podem ser do coagido como de terceiros, o que é necessário é que o mal causado a essa coisas seja adequado a afetar sua liberdade de ação do coagido, de forma a constranger a adotar o comportamento visado pelo agente.

III - A ameaça com mal importante é aquela que é idónea a perturbar um homem sensato na sua liberdade de decisão, independentemente de se traduzir na ameaça da prática de crime, ou seja, um mal que tenha um acentuado relevo que a comunidade repele e censura pelo dano relevante que causa ou pode causar.

IV - Tal tipo de ameaça há ser adequada a constranger o sujeito passivo de modo a prejudicar a sua liberdade de determinação.

V – Constitui ameaça com mal importante a expressa pelo arguido quando se dirigiu ao ofendido dizendo “não tenho problemas nenhuns em limpar te a ti” “ se não me deres o dinheiro do carro”.


    https://dre.pt/web/guest/pesquisa-avancada/-/asearch/94348775/details/maximized?emissor=Tribunal+da+Rela%C3%A7%C3%A3o+de+%C3%89vora&types=JU
MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 900




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search