Noticiante

English translation: claimant; plaintiff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:noticiante
English translation:claimant; plaintiff
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

22:03 Aug 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Noticiante
In the legal sense, in the context of trials (noticiante e noticiado)
Jeff Steffin
claimant; plaintiff
Explanation:
"The plaintiff is the person bringing a lawsuit to court, by filing a plea or motion. More frequently these days, in civil law cases, a plaintiff is often called a claimant. That is, the plaintiff or claimant is the person bringing a claim against another person. The term claimant is also used in arbitration cases." - https://www.thebalancesmb.com/what-is-a-plaintiff-in-a-lawsu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-16 22:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noticiante:
"Fulano de tal moveu uma Notícia Crime contra Beltrano. O Noticiante Fulano de tal tomou conhecimento do fato criminoso e o comunicou a autoridade policial." - https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/noticiante...

Note: it can be either the person reporting a crime (about a third party) or the victim of the crime; in this case the plaintiff (or claimant in a civil lawsuit).
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4claimant; plaintiff
Oliveira Simões
5Complainant
MARK ROBERTSON
3Notice-Stage Applicant
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
noticiante
claimant; plaintiff


Explanation:
"The plaintiff is the person bringing a lawsuit to court, by filing a plea or motion. More frequently these days, in civil law cases, a plaintiff is often called a claimant. That is, the plaintiff or claimant is the person bringing a claim against another person. The term claimant is also used in arbitration cases." - https://www.thebalancesmb.com/what-is-a-plaintiff-in-a-lawsu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-16 22:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noticiante:
"Fulano de tal moveu uma Notícia Crime contra Beltrano. O Noticiante Fulano de tal tomou conhecimento do fato criminoso e o comunicou a autoridade policial." - https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/noticiante...

Note: it can be either the person reporting a crime (about a third party) or the victim of the crime; in this case the plaintiff (or claimant in a civil lawsuit).

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
15 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
2 days 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice-Stage Applicant


Explanation:
Applicant might be the stage before Plaintiff. Indeed, in England & Wales, such a party seeking an injunction is described in the alternative: Applicant/ Claimant (to full trial on the merits).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-16 22:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB this answer assumes rather a civil rather than a criminal trial.

Example sentence(s):
  • Commencement notice. Stage 5a: Commencement Notice (applicant). You must let us know at least one day prior to commencement before you start

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complainant


Explanation:
The terms noticiante, noticiado and notícia-crime are all technical terms in the area of criminal law.

A notícia-crime is the complaint made to the police or Public Prosecutor about the commission of a crime.

"Notícia-crime, é o conhecimento de um fato criminoso, que se leva à autoridade. Ela pode se materializar por meio de um boletim de ocorrência ou de uma petição, entre outras formas, e pode ser dirigida ao delegado de polícia, ao Ministério Público ou ao juiz. A lei não impõe rigor formal, mas devem estar presentes na comunicação a narrativa do fato em todas as suas nuances e a indicação (com possível qualificação) de quem é provável autor do crime."

https://www.sinfacsp.com.br/conteudo/notitia-criminis-x-repr...

"WHAT IS A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT?
A criminal complaint is a short statement of essential facts about an alleged crime, which, when filed in Court, formally begins the criminal process. Facts about a crime are submitted to the District Attorney's Office by a law enforcement agency. If the evidence is deemed sufficient to prosecute, a complaint is filed. The District Attorney's Office can authorize a complaint for any crime."

https://www.aroostook.me.us/what-is-a-criminal-complaint.htm...

The noticiante is the complainant.
"Fulano de tal moveu uma Notícia Crime contra Beltrano. O Noticiante Fulano de tal tomou conhecimento do fato criminoso e o comunicou a autoridade policial."

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/noticiante...

"Complainant: (...) one who instigates prosecution or who prefers accusation against a suspected person."

Blacks Law Dictionary, 6th Edition, page 285.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2019-08-18 08:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complainant - A term used in court to refer to a victim of crime.

https://www.cdpp.gov.au/prosecution-process/commonly-used-te...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 927




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search