noticiado

English translation: Notice-Stage Respondent

22:04 Aug 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: noticiado
in the context of court, trials (noticiante e noticiado)
Jeff Steffin
English translation:Notice-Stage Respondent
Explanation:
Again, in an English court injunction, the Respondent/Defendant - described as such in the writ - takes on a dual role as a pre-trial respondent vs. trial-stage defendant .

In the US, (Barron's Law Dictionary) the respondent to an appeal is also known as an 'appellee'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-08-16 22:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB this answer, de novo, assumes a civil rather than a criminal trial - in which latter case a prosecutor/ indicter and accused/ indictee might enter the frame.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Notice-Stage Respondent
Adrian MM.
4 +2defendant
Oliveira Simões
5accused
MARK ROBERTSON
Summary of reference entries provided
plaintiff/defendant
Marcos Pinheiro
Noticiado = Defendant
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defendant


Explanation:
"A defendant is a person accused of committing a crime in criminal prosecution or a person against whom some type of civil relief is being sought in a civil case." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defendant

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notice-Stage Respondent


Explanation:
Again, in an English court injunction, the Respondent/Defendant - described as such in the writ - takes on a dual role as a pre-trial respondent vs. trial-stage defendant .

In the US, (Barron's Law Dictionary) the respondent to an appeal is also known as an 'appellee'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-08-16 22:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB this answer, de novo, assumes a civil rather than a criminal trial - in which latter case a prosecutor/ indicter and accused/ indictee might enter the frame.

Example sentence(s):
  • practice was not to admit such case but issue notice and after respondent appeared, the cases were heard and finally disposed of.
  • Respondent Law and Legal Definition. Respondent refers to the party who responds to a pleading in a civil matter. A party against whom an appeal is brought is also called a respondent.

    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?ei=fC5XXYeWFczUsAekw5fAAw&q=resp...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Pinheiro
7 mins
  -> Thanks and obrigado! if this indeed is a civil vs. criminal trial against an 'indictee'....

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and obrigado.

agree  Richard Purdom
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado and thanks!

agree  ulissescarvalho
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado and thanks!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. The proceedings in this case are criminal not civil, so your references may not be apposite. 2. I am trying to mind my Ps and Qs :).
3 days 13 hrs
  -> You are - tactfully, thx - right, but at the time of the question I couldn't fathom if the trial was civ. or crim. Cut to Daily Mail readers who comment that 'British justice is a joke' without realising that Brit. civil justice is the envy of the world.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accused


Explanation:
Accused is another perfectly valid alternative. It is the term used for the defendant in criminal proceedings in several EN jurisdictions, Australia, Scotland, India and the Philippines, for example.

"Accused – A person charged with breaking the law. The term defendant is not used in Scotland."

https://www.copfs.gov.uk/involved-in-a-case/glossary-of-lega...

"Accused - a person charged with committing a crime or offence"

Glossary, Scottish Legal Terms, Latin Maxims and European Community Terms, page 6, The Law Society of Scotland, Butterworths, 1992

Section 51(1) Jury Directions Act 2015 (Vic) (Australia)
"The trial judge, the prosecution and defence counsel, (or if the ACCUSED is unrepresented, the ACCUSED) must not say, or suggest in any way, to the jury that -"
Cited in: Australian Uniform Evidence Law, Cambridge University Press, 2019

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2019-08-18 08:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete Australian reference is Australian Uniform Evidence law, page 525, Cambridge University Press, 2019

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=GS2KDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA525&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2019-08-18 08:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accused -
A person charged with committing a criminal offence or offences. Other words for accused are “defendant” and “alleged offender”.

https://www.cdpp.gov.au/prosecution-process/commonly-used-te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2019-08-18 08:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accused is a term also used in the USA.

Accused - The generic name for the defendant in a criminal case.
Blacks Law Dictionary, 6th Edition, page 23.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 927




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: plaintiff/defendant

Reference information:
As the references show, it seems that Portuguese legal jargon has several pairs of words to indicate those parties in a process who are simply referred to as plaintiff and defendant in English. If this is so, 'defendant' would be the right choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-08-16 22:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Respondent', as suggested by Adrian, seems to be a better choice!


    https://jus.com.br/duvidas/301185/autor-requerente-reu-requerido
    https://www.ruf.rice.edu/~kemmer/Words04/usage/jargon_legal.html
Marcos Pinheiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 hrs
Reference: Noticiado = Defendant

Reference information:
The terms noticiante, noticiado and notícia-crime are all technical terms in the area of criminal law.

A notícia-crime is the complaint made to the police or Public Prosecutor about the commission of a crime.

"Notícia-crime, é o conhecimento de um fato criminoso, que se leva à autoridade. Ela pode se materializar por meio de um boletim de ocorrência ou de uma petição, entre outras formas, e pode ser dirigida ao delegado de polícia, ao Ministério Público ou ao juiz. A lei não impõe rigor formal, mas devem estar presentes na comunicação a narrativa do fato em todas as suas nuances e a indicação (com possível qualificação) de quem é provável autor do crime."

https://www.sinfacsp.com.br/conteudo/notitia-criminis-x-repr...

"WHAT IS A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT?
A criminal complaint is a short statement of essential facts about an alleged crime, which, when filed in Court, formally begins the criminal process. Facts about a crime are submitted to the District Attorney's Office by a law enforcement agency. If the evidence is deemed sufficient to prosecute, a complaint is filed. The District Attorney's Office can authorize a complaint for any crime."

https://www.aroostook.me.us/what-is-a-criminal-complaint.htm...

The noticiado is the person against whom a criminal complaint is made.

See the following Notícia-Crime and Private Criminal Complaint:

"EXMA. AUTORIDADE POLICIAL ILMO. SR. DR. DELEGADO DE POLÍCIA

PROTOCOLO ___

___ D.P.

Notícia-Crime

Noticiante: __________, pessoa jurídica inscrita no CGC/MF sob o nº ________, com sede na _____________, neste ato representada pelo Sr. __________, brasileiro, casado, portador do CIC/MF nº _______________.

Noticiada: _________________, brasileira, responsável pela empresa _____________, com endereço sito ____________.

Fato Delituoso: estelionato, art. 171, inciso VI, Código Penal Brasileiro.

Fatos e Direito:

A noticiante é uma empresa que atua na área alimentícia, comercializando ______(...)

Através desta atividade comercial é que se estabeleceu o relacionamento da Noticiante com a Noticiada, eis que esta última passou a adquirir produtos da primeira.

Ao realizar suas compras perante a Noticiante, a Noticiada, por inúmeras vezes, emitiu cheques "pré-datados" sem a devida provisão de fundos. Por força de tal comportamento, o débito que hoje existe em prol da Noticiante ultrapassa a quantia dos _______________.

Isto posto, requer-se o recebimento da presente notícia-crime, em acordo com art. 5°, CPP, para que, após a realização do competente Inquérito Policial, seja instaurado o devido processo penal em desfavor da Noticiada.

____________, __ de _________ de _____.

Advogado

OAB ____"

http://www.lex.com.br/peticao_1695209_NOTICIA_CRIME.aspx

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
COUNTY OF:
Magisterial District Number:
MDJ Name: Hon.
Address:
Telephone: ( )
Docket No.:
Date Filed:
OTN:
Notice: Under Pa.R.Crim.P. 506, your complaint may require approval by the attorney for the Commonwealth before it can be
accepted by the magisterial district court. If the attorney for the Commonwealth disapproves your complaint, you may
petition the court of common pleas for review of the decision of the attorney for the Commonwealth.
Fill in as much information as you have.
Defendant’s Race/Ethnicity
White Black
Asian Native American
Hispanic Unknown
Defendant’s Sex
Female
Male
Defendant’s D.O.B. Defendant’s SID (State Identification Number)
Defendant’s A.K.A. (also known as) Defendant’s Vehicle Information
Plate Number State Registration Sticker (MM/YY)
Defendant’s Driver’s License Number
State
I,
(Name of Complainant-Please Print or Type)
do hereby state: (check appropriate box)
1. I accuse the above named defendant who lives at the address set forth above
I accuse the defendant whose name is unknown to me but who is described as
I accuse the defendant whose name and popular designation or nickname is unknown to me and whom I have
therefore designated as John Doe
with violating the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania at
(Place-Political Subdivision)
in County on or about
Participants were: (if there were participants, place their names here, repeating the name of the above defendant.

https://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/518/Private-Criminal-Complain...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 927




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search