Consulente

English translation: Enquirer; Instructing Department

18:25 Sep 3, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Consulente
I'm looking for the translations specifically used in a legal context (consulente is not "asker" in this case!!).

The Consulente (a government office) is asking for a legal opinion from a prominent attorney designated as the Consultor.

Most of what I've found is for Italian and doesn't fit.

TIA!
Laura Hafner
Canada
English translation:Enquirer; Instructing Department
Explanation:
Not the US National Enquirer, but in Canada and the UK likely to be a dept- instructing Counsel.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian! The term I actually used was "inquiring body", as the translation is into EN-US and "enquiry/er" is chiefly British. You put me on the right path, though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Client (seeking advice)
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2Enquirer; Instructing Department
Adrian MM.
4consulting party (entity)
airmailrpl
3Consul / Consulate
Lara Barnett
4 -1Inquiring agency
Oliveira Simões
3requesting body
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requesting body


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=tbJuXaShHIjkU7zyq7gN&q="req...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enquirer; Instructing Department


Explanation:
Not the US National Enquirer, but in Canada and the UK likely to be a dept- instructing Counsel.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/linguistics/...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/instructin...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian! The term I actually used was "inquiring body", as the translation is into EN-US and "enquiry/er" is chiefly British. You put me on the right path, though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Enquirer
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  ulissescarvalho: Enquirer também
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inquiring agency


Explanation:
"A HIT confirmation request is a process that must be initiated by the Inquiring agency,
after receiving a positive hit response, whenever the information in a response describes the person or property in question and the inquiring agency has control of the person or property." - http://dhr.georgia.gov/sites/dhs.georgia.gov/files/imported/...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oliver, your answer was closest to what I used in my translation. However, I came to that decision based on Adrian's answer, before you had posted your suggestion, so technically he was "most helpful".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Não necessariamente é uma agency.
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Client (seeking advice)


Explanation:
Consulente (client seeking advice)
Consultor (lawyer giving advice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2019-09-03 21:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSULENTE: (...) é aplicada na terminologia jurídica para designar a pessoa que vai aconselhar-se ou consultar um advogado, a respeito de questão jurídica do seu interesse.
Extensivamente então, passa a indicar o cliente do advogado (...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2019-09-03 21:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vocabulário Jurídico; De Plácido e Silva, 8ª edição, página 361.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consul / Consulate


Explanation:
Could be one of these, but more info would be needed on what your "Consulente" actually does, and what their position is in this affair.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-04 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, as far as "consul" goes, this can refer to housing possibly as "welfare" seems to be relevant to this term:
"Consul
noun
1. an official appointed by the government of one country to look after its commercial interests and the welfare of its citizens in another country."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/consul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-04 00:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, as this has a lot of association with embassies, visas etc, maybe COMMITTEE could also work.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lara. The Consulente is the São Paulo state department for housing, asking a retired district attorney whether company X is legally required to fully clean up contamination at a given location.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting party (entity)


Explanation:
Consulente => consulting party (entity)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search