Intervalo Interjornada

English translation: rest between shifts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Intervalo Interjornada
English translation:rest between shifts
Entered by: Irene Berlin

12:22 Sep 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Relatório
Portuguese term or phrase: Intervalo Interjornada
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para INTERVALO INTERJORNADA no seguinte contexto:

Reclamação Trabalhista requerendo o pagamento de horas extras reflexos, nulidade da norma coletiva, hora in itinere, horas à disposição, hora noturna reduzida, aplicação da súmula 60 do TST, intervalo intrajornada (15 min) e de 1H, INTERVALO INTERJORNADA, projeção do aviso prévio indenizado, participação nos lucros, perdas e danos, honorários advocatícios e recolhimento previdenciário.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
rest between shifts
Explanation:
Pesquisando sobre o tema, encontrei uma variedade de páginas utilizando o termo rest between shifts para se referir a esse descanso.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree! Muito obrigada Sérgio!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão, abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rest between shifts
Sergio Carré
4 +2break between shifts
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1intershift rest break
Paul Dixon
4Rest between Working Days
Duarte Leal
3 +1Rest break between working hours
Ed Catchpole
4Short break within working shifts
Teresa Freixinho
4rest period/break
Vitor de Araújo
5 -1Rest period between working days
MARK ROBERTSON
4work breaks
Andrea Luri Abe
3work break
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rest between shifts


Explanation:
Pesquisando sobre o tema, encontrei uma variedade de páginas utilizando o termo rest between shifts para se referir a esse descanso.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The requirement for rest between shifts operates simultaneously with the requirement for daily rest;""
  • "An employee must not be required to change from one shift to another without at least 24 hours’ written notice and at least 8 hours’ rest between shifts."

    Reference: http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/es/tools/hours/daily_res...
    Reference: http://www.alberta.ca/hours-work-rest.aspx
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Agree! Muito obrigada Sérgio!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão, abraço cordial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Gloria!

agree  André Soares
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, André!

agree  Danielle Soler
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Danielle!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest period/break


Explanation:
Termo usado em contratos, regimentos internos e leis trabalhistas.

Nos links, um exemplo de cada um.

Example sentence(s):
  • Em um artigo do U.S Department of Labor, você encontra \
  • California Meal Break & Rest Break Law (2019)

    https://www.dol.gov/whd/state/rest.htm
    https://www.calchamber.com/california-labor-law/meal-and-rest-breaks
Vitor de Araújo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work break


Explanation:
Penso que não é intervalo entre turnos, é intervalos/pausas dentro do mesmo turno.
15 minutos e 1 hora.

https://www.definitions.net/definition/work break

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rest period between working days


Explanation:
"Intervalo Interjornada: Em palavras mais simples, o intervalo entre um dia de trabalho e outro. O intervalo interjornadas é direito concedido pelo art. 66 da Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho (CLT), da seguinte forma: “Art. 66 – Entre 2 (duas) jornadas de trabalho haverá um período mínimo de 11 (onze) horas consecutivas para descanso”."

"CLT

SEÇÃO II
DA JORNADA DE TRABALHO

Art. 58 - A duração normal do trabalho, para os empregados em qualquer atividade privada, não excederá de 8 (oito) horas diárias, desde que não seja fixado expressamente outro limite."


MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ed Catchpole: The problem with `working day´ is, here in Brazil, this law also applies to an 8hr night shift.
32 mins
  -> I don't see the problem. Night work not worked on a Saturday or Sunday is included in the legal definition of working day. People who do not work shifts are also entitled to the intervalo interjornada.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short break within working shifts


Explanation:
Creio ser importante deixar claro que o intervalo é dentro da jornada do próprio empregado, não entre jornadas diferentes.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work breaks


Explanation:
Aparece assim em várias referências


    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/work+break.html
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rest between Working Days


Explanation:
In the UK the expression refers to the amount of time between working shifts; I found this reference:

Daily rest
Workers have the right to 11 hours rest between working days, eg if they finish work at 8pm, they shouldn’t start work again until 7am the next day.


    Reference: http://https://www.gov.uk/rest-breaks-work
Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rest break between working hours


Explanation:
Suggestion: This from the UK Government.
Workers have the right to one uninterrupted 20 minute rest break during their working day, if they work more than 6 hours a day.

Limits on working hours for night workers. Additional rules apply to night workers on top of the rules on maximum weekly working hours and rest breaks.


    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/rest-breaks-work
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/night-working-hours
Ed Catchpole
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Your surname rings loud bells from the College of Law in Guildford (Guy C., a great bloke and college exec., mid-1970s) and a Wilts law firm....
1 hr
  -> Hi Adrian, thanks, I was born in Guildford coincidentally, now living in sunny Brazil. All the best.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intershift rest break


Explanation:
Suggestion.


    https://www.gov.uk/rest-breaks-work/compensatory-rest
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break between shifts


Explanation:
O intervalo interjornada é o intervalo entre uma jornada de trabalho e outra. A jornada de trabalho é o período estabelecido no contrato da empresa que deve ser cumprido pelo empregado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2019-09-05 12:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breaks and breaks between shifts (https://www.inductforwork.com.au/work-breaks-and-hours-of-wo...

It will often be impractical for an employee to leave the workplace, travel home, eat and sleep for a healthy duration and travel back to work with an eight hour break between shifts. (https://anmj.org.au/3260-2/)

A recent Fair Work Australia decision means that some nurses are now entitled to a minimum 10-hour break between shifts. (https://otr.anmfvic.asn.au/articles/breaks-between-shifts

Example sentence(s):
  • Not getting 11 hours break between shifts

    https://www.reddit.com/r/unitedkingdom/comments/2tglf1/not_getting_11_hours_break_between_shifts/
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Mário

neutral  Sergio Carré: Ana Rita, gostaria de sugerir a você que incluisse uma outra referência que não seja de fórum, que não é uma fonte confiável. ;)
8 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: Yep!
22 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: This is a conversational description, as is the reference source. I would use a more formal register for this context.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search