emolumentos

English translation: fees

13:21 Sep 19, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: emolumentos
ASSENTO

LEI XXXXX TABELA YY

EMOLUMENTOS 39.25
TAXA FISC. JUD. 5.04
TOTAL 44.29

________________
Dear colleagues: I hope you are doing great. I am not so sure how to translate emolumentos here, since wherever I look up, I find "court fees". And then "taxa fiscal judiciária". It also appears as "court fees". Please see an image of the source text here: https://ibb.co/K7smgRs . Thanks in advance.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
English translation:fees
Explanation:
"Emolumento: a contribuição que se faz exigível como compensação de atos praticados pelo Poder Público ou pelo serventuário público, sem revestir propriamente o caráter de um serviço, não tendo o aspecto económico que é sempre apresentado pela taxa. A taxa sempre se revela o pagamento de um serviço de ordem económico prestado à pessoa, que, assim a deve satisfazer."

Vocabulário Jurídico; De Plácido e Silva; 8ª Edição, página 524.

O Dicionário de Marcílio Moreira de Castro sugere fee como tradução de emolumento e de taxa.

Para taxa judiciária a minha preferência vai para:

"Costs: Fees and charges required by law to be paid to the courts or some of their officers, the amount of which is fixed by statute or court rule; e.g. filing and service fees"

Blacks Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fees
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1emoluments
Teresa Freixinho
4notarial fees
Paul Dixon
4registry fees
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emoluments


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fees


Explanation:
"Emolumento: a contribuição que se faz exigível como compensação de atos praticados pelo Poder Público ou pelo serventuário público, sem revestir propriamente o caráter de um serviço, não tendo o aspecto económico que é sempre apresentado pela taxa. A taxa sempre se revela o pagamento de um serviço de ordem económico prestado à pessoa, que, assim a deve satisfazer."

Vocabulário Jurídico; De Plácido e Silva; 8ª Edição, página 524.

O Dicionário de Marcílio Moreira de Castro sugere fee como tradução de emolumento e de taxa.

Para taxa judiciária a minha preferência vai para:

"Costs: Fees and charges required by law to be paid to the courts or some of their officers, the amount of which is fixed by statute or court rule; e.g. filing and service fees"

Blacks Law Dictionary

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22390294-emolumentos-fees Emoluments in ENG are salary, wages & other taxable earnings or payments recvd., often referred to coincidentally in connection with Directors' fees on a UK Company'a winding-up in court.
6 mins
  -> Agreed. Emolument= Any perquisite, advantage, profit or gain arising from the possession of an office.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12654788-emol...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas: Brasileiro adora nome "bonitnho" para coisas simples.
17 hrs
  -> :) obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Danielle Soler
11 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry fees


Explanation:
Since this is some certificate from the "Cartório de Registro Civil - 2 Subdistrito de Belo Horizonte" I would use "registry fees"

http://www.belohorizontemais.com.br/bairro-centro/utilidade-...

https://www.state.nj.us/health/vital/order-vital/fees/#3

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1026

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarial fees


Explanation:
Suggestion. I have also seen 'emoluments' but someone has already made this suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search