Sobreequipamento

English translation: Overequipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sobreequipamento
English translation:Overequipment
Entered by: Tania Pires

06:35 Sep 20, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation on wind power
Portuguese term or phrase: Sobreequipamento
'Sobreequipamento é a instalação de novos aerogeradores em centrais eólicas já existentes, de modo a aumentar a sua potência instalada.'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Overequipment
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=917&bih=728&ei=yniEXcH6...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Overequipment
Mario Freitas
5Additional equipment
Andrea Luri Abe
4supplementary equipment
Nick Taylor
3Sobreequipamento
T o b i a s
2Add-on (wind turbine generator) kit
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Overequipment


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=917&bih=728&ei=yniEXcH6...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 642
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mark!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary equipment


Explanation:
supplementary equipment

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional equipment


Explanation:
A palavra over dá a ideia de excesso.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Add-on (wind turbine generator) kit


Explanation:
I also think it is extra kitting-out, so an add-on kit, pack or set, rather than an 'excess equipment' scene.

BTW, it's turbine and not a turban that would get blown away in the wind. Nor is there any kitty-cat involved.

Example sentence(s):
  • This allows us to understand the performance of the blade from root to tip, and recommend the optimum combination of add-on kit to maximise AEP (Annual Energy Production).
  • 400W Blades Horizontal Wind Turbine Generator Kit

    Reference: http://www.anakatawindpower.com
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sobreequipamento


Explanation:
The context is the definition of this dumb-sounding neologism, so just put it in italics. No need to translate.

https://www.herbertsmithfreehills.com/latest-thinking/europe...
(PDF page 44)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-09-20 21:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See above for wrong link.

http://www.kglawfirm.gr/download.php?url=59de1bc60ee52.pdf&n...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search