Pelo Trabalho

English translation: Car for private use (or for \"incidental private use\")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: Pelo Trabalho
English translation:Car for private use (or for \"incidental private use\")
Entered by: Irene Berlin

11:11 Sep 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consulta
Portuguese term or phrase: Pelo Trabalho
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para a expressão PELO TRABALHO no seguinte contexto:

"A distinção é feita nos tribunais trabalhistas através da adoção do critério "para o trabalho" e "PELO TRABALHO", na primeira hipótese não integra o salário, enquanto que na segunda sim."

Trata-se de discussão sobre utilidades que podem ou não ser consideradas parte do salário.

"Para o trabalho" significa que, por exemplo, um carro é utilizado para fins de trabalho, ao passo que "PELO TRABALHO" significa, por exemplo, que um carro oferecido pela empresa pode ser utilizado para fins particulares no fim de semana.

Não sei se devo usar "on account of the work", gostaria de ouvir sua opinião.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
Car for private use (or for "incidental private use")
Explanation:
(Incidental is not always necessary, it basically implies that something has happened out of circumstance or need).

Explanation:
Para trabalho -- "Commuter car" or "Company car"
Or, "A car for business use only".

Pelo trabalho -- "car for incidental private use"
Or, "A company car borrowed/loaned for personal use"

"There is no BiK arising on a hire car that is used by an employee who does not have a company car – subject to the car being provided for business travel with only ‘incidental’ PRIVATE USE.
According to HMRC guidance, INCIDENTAL PRIVATE USE is not measured by the actual number of private miles driven, but rather in the proportion of the private element of the journey when viewed as a whole.
A hire vehicle provided for a business journey which is taken home overnight to serve this purpose the following morning will be classed as incidental PRIVATE USE."
https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/2010/1/12/beware-pitfalls-o...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree!! That's precisely what I needed, thank you Lara!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima e gentil ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução dessa questão, abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benefits in Kind / Job Perks
Duarte Leal
4Car for private use (or for "incidental private use")
Lara Barnett
4Additional (work related) benefits
Teresa Freixinho
Summary of reference entries provided
Perquisites (perks)
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional (work related) benefits


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benefits in Kind / Job Perks


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://https://justworks.com/blog/what-is-the-difference-bet...
    Reference: http://https://www.thebalancecareers.com/types-of-employee-b...
Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
10 mins
  -> Thank you Mark

agree  Cristina Mantovani: https://www.nationwidevehiclecontracts.co.uk/guides/business...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car for private use (or for "incidental private use")


Explanation:
(Incidental is not always necessary, it basically implies that something has happened out of circumstance or need).

Explanation:
Para trabalho -- "Commuter car" or "Company car"
Or, "A car for business use only".

Pelo trabalho -- "car for incidental private use"
Or, "A company car borrowed/loaned for personal use"

"There is no BiK arising on a hire car that is used by an employee who does not have a company car – subject to the car being provided for business travel with only ‘incidental’ PRIVATE USE.
According to HMRC guidance, INCIDENTAL PRIVATE USE is not measured by the actual number of private miles driven, but rather in the proportion of the private element of the journey when viewed as a whole.
A hire vehicle provided for a business journey which is taken home overnight to serve this purpose the following morning will be classed as incidental PRIVATE USE."
https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/2010/1/12/beware-pitfalls-o...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree!! That's precisely what I needed, thank you Lara!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima e gentil ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução dessa questão, abraço cordial.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Perquisites (perks)

Reference information:
Emoluments, privileges, fringe benefits, or other incidental profits or benefits attaching to an office or employment position in addition to regular salary or wages. Shortened term "Perks" is used with reference to such extraordinary benefits afforded to as business executives (e.g. free cars, club memberships, insurance, etc.

Blacks Law Dictionary, 6th Edition, page 1141.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-09-25 12:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fringe benefits: Side, non-wage benefits which accompany or are in addition to a person's employment such as paid insurance, recreational facilities, sick leave, profit-sharing plans, paid holidays and vacations, etc. Such benefits are in addition to regular salary or wages and are a matter of bargaining in union contracts.

Blacks Law Dictionary, 6th Edition, pp 667-8

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search