regularizar a representação processual

English translation: to file an ad judicia power of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regularizar a representação processual
English translation:to file an ad judicia power of attorney
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

16:27 Sep 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: regularizar a representação processual
Vistos, etc.
(...)
No mais, assinalo o prazo de 15 dias para a parte autora regularizar a representação processual.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
to file an ad justitia power of attorney
Explanation:
A regularização da representação processual consiste na apresentação em juizo da procuração outorgado a favor do advogado da parte.

Veja o Acórdão n.º 702893 do Tribunal de Justiça do Distrito Federal e dos Territórios,
"A regularidade da representação processual da parte deve ser demonstrada por meio da apresentação do instrumento original de mandato outorgado ao advogado ou cópia devidamente autenticada. Cuida-se de pressuposto processual objetivo."

An ad justitia power of attorney grants a lawyer the power to represent his/her client in legal proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2019-09-25 17:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lapso: procuração outorgada
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to file an ad justitia power of attorney
MARK ROBERTSON
2arrange for representation at (full) trial
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to file an ad justitia power of attorney


Explanation:
A regularização da representação processual consiste na apresentação em juizo da procuração outorgado a favor do advogado da parte.

Veja o Acórdão n.º 702893 do Tribunal de Justiça do Distrito Federal e dos Territórios,
"A regularidade da representação processual da parte deve ser demonstrada por meio da apresentação do instrumento original de mandato outorgado ao advogado ou cópia devidamente autenticada. Cuida-se de pressuposto processual objetivo."

An ad justitia power of attorney grants a lawyer the power to represent his/her client in legal proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2019-09-25 17:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lapso: procuração outorgada

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
29 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Mário

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrange for representation at (full) trial


Explanation:
- if following an injunction hearing, namely an expedited process, usually in E&W on written affidavits only.

Otherwise, a 'arrange for a litigation retainer agreement (an ad litem agency)'.

Unclear from the context


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search