Juiz Corregedor Permanente

English translation: Inspector General / General Registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Juiz Corregedor Permanente
English translation:Inspector General / General Registrar
Entered by: Heather Phillips

16:07 Nov 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Brazilian marriage certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Juiz Corregedor Permanente
THe marriage certificate starts with .."conforme portaria do MM. Juiz Corregedor Permanente deste Serviço, veiculada no Oficio 369/2010 ......." The certificate was issued by the REGISTRO CIVIL DAS PESSOAS NATURAIS, but I have no idea who this juiz corregedor is - some kind of investigating magistrate was suggested by a Portuguese to Italian translation (giudice ispettore permanente...). Apart from that this is a very straightforward normal marriage certifiate; please can somebody explain this title to me? Many thanks!
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
Inspector General / General Registrar
Explanation:
It seems as though there are a few questions to be answered, in order to try and come to the right official designation of that specific office:

1 - It is clear this is a marriage certificate; (in the UK) the person under whose authority all marriage certificates are redacted (apparently this Juiz Corregedor in Brazilian law) is the Registrar General (or the Superintendent RG); so this is one option, although this person might not be a judge.

2 - This expression seems to be on of those legal expressions that introduce certain specific documents (in order to keep formality), in this case a marriage certificate, so it doesn't tell us much about the relation between that person (Juiz Corregedor) and the legal effects being created (legal union between 2 persons).

3 - In the end, one has to decide wether to translate the terms - and in this case (in the UK) it would be the Inspector General -, or the idea (referring to which person in the target legal frame has the competence to issue such certificates, or under whose authority one such certificate is issued) - in which case it would be General Registrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-11-26 15:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Inspector General vs Registrar General
Selected response from:

Duarte Leal
Portugal
Grading comment
The explanation given by Duarte seems to correspond exactly to this context so I feel that Registrar General is the best term as it is internationally used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Judicial District Chief Judge
Gilmar Fernandes
4(permanent) Chair of the judicial council
Lincoln Carvalho
4(Permanent) Magistrate Judge
Mario Freitas
4Presiding District Judge
MARK ROBERTSON
3Inspector General / General Registrar
Duarte Leal


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(permanent) Chair of the judicial council


Explanation:
No dicionário da Maria Chaves de Mello: corregedor = chair of the judicial council.

Dicionário Priberam: juiz corregedor = Magistrado que tem jurisdição sobre os outros juízes de uma comarca, fiscalizando o andamento da justiça e dos serviços forenses.

Pelo que entendi o juiz corregedor é uma espécie de chefe dos outros juízes, logo o "chair".

Merriam Webster: judicial council: a governmental agency usually composed of judges and lawyers and established to study and make recommendations to the legislature on alterations in the laws and in the administration of the courts
judicial councils … devise ways of simplifying judicial procedure




Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presiding District Judge


Explanation:
juiz-corregedorcorregedor | s. m. [ Direito ] Magistrado que tem jurisdição sobre os outros juízes de uma comarca, fiscalizando o andamento da justiça e dos serviços forenses. Plural: juízes-corregedores.

Comarca = judicial district

Legal Definition of preside
1: to exercise guidance, direction, or control
2: to occupy the place of authority : direct or regulate proceedings as chief officer
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/preside

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 923

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Permanent) Magistrate Judge


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=925&bih=755&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial District Chief Judge


Explanation:
JUIZ CORREGEDOR. É o magistrado a que se conferem atribuições de fazer correições nos cartórios e ofícios, a bem do perfeito andamento da Justiça.

Silva, De Plácido - Vocabulário Jurídico – 31. ed. – Rio de Janeiro: Forense, 2014.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_judge

https://tinyurl.com/qn59hrb

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspector General / General Registrar


Explanation:
It seems as though there are a few questions to be answered, in order to try and come to the right official designation of that specific office:

1 - It is clear this is a marriage certificate; (in the UK) the person under whose authority all marriage certificates are redacted (apparently this Juiz Corregedor in Brazilian law) is the Registrar General (or the Superintendent RG); so this is one option, although this person might not be a judge.

2 - This expression seems to be on of those legal expressions that introduce certain specific documents (in order to keep formality), in this case a marriage certificate, so it doesn't tell us much about the relation between that person (Juiz Corregedor) and the legal effects being created (legal union between 2 persons).

3 - In the end, one has to decide wether to translate the terms - and in this case (in the UK) it would be the Inspector General -, or the idea (referring to which person in the target legal frame has the competence to issue such certificates, or under whose authority one such certificate is issued) - in which case it would be General Registrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-11-26 15:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Inspector General vs Registrar General


    Reference: http://https://www.cnj.jus.br/corregedoriacnj/atribuicoes-da...
    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo6/12-13-14/76/part/II...
Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The explanation given by Duarte seems to correspond exactly to this context so I feel that Registrar General is the best term as it is internationally used
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Duarte, that seems to fit the bill perfectly, and special thanks for the very complete answer :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search