T. A. P. (in taxes of birth certificate BRASIL)

English translation: Publication Authorization Fee OR Public Admin Fee (Either way, PAF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:T. A. P. (in taxes of birth certificate BRASIL)
English translation:Publication Authorization Fee OR Public Admin Fee (Either way, PAF)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

09:24 Feb 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / T. A. P. in taxes of birth certificate BRASIL
Portuguese term or phrase: T. A. P. (in taxes of birth certificate BRASIL)
Does anybody know the meaning of this acronym T. A. P. in a Brazilian Birth Certificate
It appears right after "D. B. e S." (Despensas Bancarias e Selos -> Banking Expenses and Stamps) in the breakdown of taxes to pay.
Remark: certificate is from São Paulo dated 1964.
Thank you
Marcelo Pontarelli
Italy
Publication Authorization Fee OR Public Admin Fee (Either way, PAF)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1014&bih=745&sxsrf=ACYB...
https://www.rio.rj.gov.br/web/smf/exibeconteudo?id=4228463
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5T.A.P (Termo de Alegação de Paternidade)
Bruno Dutra
4Publication Authorization Fee OR Public Admin Fee (Either way, PAF)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T.A.P (Termo de Alegação de Paternidade)


Explanation:
Olá Marcello

è la stessa cosa di termine di reclamo di paternità

um abbraccio

o termo de alegação de paternidade pode ser lavrado quando a mãe da criança tem os dados do pai, portanto por algum motivo ele não quer assumir a criança, nesse caso a mãe faz o registro da criança somente com os patronímicos maternos, no entanto faz o termo positivo de paternidade, na qual informará todos os dados que sabe sobre o pai da criança (nome, endereço, telefone etc), assinará este termo, e o mesmo também será encaminhado para a Vara de Família da Comarca competente, que ai será instaurado um procedimento para investigação da paternidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-08 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTAR QUE em lugares como o TEXAS e NEW YORK o termo tecnico utilizado para o documento é "Acknowledgment of Paternity" (AOP)

AOP = is a legal form signed by a man and the child’s mother that states (under penalty of perjury) that the man is the child’s genetic father. An AOP is usually used when the parents aren’t married but agree on the identity of the child’s father.

When the completed AOP is filed with the Texas Vital Statistics Unit, the genetic father becomes the child’s legal father with all the rights and duties of a parent.

https://www.childsupport.ny.gov/dcse/pdfs/4418.pdf
https://texaslawhelp.org/article/acknowledgment-paternity-an...

Já na Florida o termo utilizado é "Claim of Paternity"


    Reference: http://www.2oficiosinop.com.br/conteudo/24
    Reference: http://www.mppr.mp.br/pagina-6664.html
Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publication Authorization Fee OR Public Admin Fee (Either way, PAF)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1014&bih=745&sxsrf=ACYB...
https://www.rio.rj.gov.br/web/smf/exibeconteudo?id=4228463

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 692
Grading comment
Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search