Termo de Promessa de Cessão e Aquisição de Direitos Creditórios

English translation: Preliminary Receivables Factoring Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Termo de Promessa de Cessão e Aquisição de Direitos Creditórios
English translation:Preliminary Receivables Factoring Agreement
Entered by: Adrian MM.

13:26 Sep 29, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Termo de Promessa de Cessão e Aquisição de Direitos Creditórios
Termo de Promessa de Cessão e Aquisição de Direitos Creditórios, seria:
Receivables purchase agreement?
Thatna Dias
Brazil
/Tenor of a/ Preliminary Receivables Factoring - Assignment & Acquisition - Agreement
Explanation:
In descending order of CL - confidence level: 4-3-2.Termo de Promessa > Prelim Agreement or the tenor thereof - Aurelio Dictionary, entry no. 7.

I have never in English come across the temm of credit rights - rather choses in action or receivables as per the asker.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Assignment and Acquisition of Credit Rights Commitment Statement
Clauwolf
4 -1Promissory estoppel of Credit Claim Assignment
Sarah Gonçalves
2/Tenor of a/ Preliminary Receivables Factoring - Assignment & Acquisition - Agreement
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assignment and Acquisition of Credit Rights Commitment Statement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 5 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Promissory estoppel of Credit Claim Assignment


Explanation:
O Direito do Promitente Comprador equivale à Promissory estoppel

Sarah Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Promissory estoppel: Perda, pelo promitente, de um direito, devido a uma promessa sua que levou o destinatário da promessa a agir de uma maneira auto-prejudicial. Seria interessante saber onde foi buscar a sua definição.
2 days 12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
/Tenor of a/ Preliminary Receivables Factoring - Assignment & Acquisition - Agreement


Explanation:
In descending order of CL - confidence level: 4-3-2.Termo de Promessa > Prelim Agreement or the tenor thereof - Aurelio Dictionary, entry no. 7.

I have never in English come across the temm of credit rights - rather choses in action or receivables as per the asker.

Example sentence(s):
  • Factoring is a financial transaction and a type of debtor finance in which a business sells its accounts receivable (i.e., invoices) to a third party (called a factor) at a discount.[

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/837342/00008373420700...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search