explicar o seu cometimento ou não

English translation: explain why it is, or is not, committed,

15:12 Oct 1, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: explicar o seu cometimento ou não
A percepção pública da gravidade desse delito pode, de alguma maneira, explicar o seu cometimento ou não, e, a eventual perceção de uma baixa gravidade pode ser uma importante informação para a construção de uma política criminal mais eficaz no combate a este crime.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
English translation:explain why it is, or is not, committed,
Explanation:
Suggested translation:

The public perception of the seriousness of this offence, can, to a certain extent, explain why it is, or is not, committed, i.e. a public perception that the offence is not serious, can be an important factor in the development of a more effective policy to combat this crime.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explain why the wrongful act was committed or otherwise
Mario Freitas
4explain why it is, or is not, committed,
MARK ROBERTSON
3explain its commitment or not ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explain its commitment or not ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 277

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explain why it is, or is not, committed,


Explanation:
Suggested translation:

The public perception of the seriousness of this offence, can, to a certain extent, explain why it is, or is not, committed, i.e. a public perception that the offence is not serious, can be an important factor in the development of a more effective policy to combat this crime.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1067

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explain why the wrongful act was committed or otherwise


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 792




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search