decisão recorrida

English translation: appealed decision

22:49 Oct 2, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: decisão recorrida
§ 2º Não poderá compor o Painel nenhum membro da XXX que tenha participado da decisão recorrida.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
English translation:appealed decision
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appealed decision
Lucas Felix dos Santos
5decision on/under appeal
MARK ROBERTSON
2 +1ruling up /patents: over / on appeal; BrE: decision appealed against
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appealed decision


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Isso mesmo!
2 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs

agree  Fernando Barros
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: appealed decision = 201K Google hits; decision appealed = 416K Google hits
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling up /patents: over / on appeal; BrE: decision appealed against


Explanation:
No context: in patents, an internal office appeal would mean it has gone 'sideways' and not upwards to a Patents Court.

Also an Aercian 'appealed decision' would be one appealed against in other ENG Common Law jurisidctions cf. the first example sentence where the UK tax authorities have ignorantly Americaniz/sed appealing against a decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2020-10-03 11:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an Aercian / US American 'appealed decision'

Example sentence(s):
  • UK HMRC: If you want to *appeal a decision* about ‘indirect tax’ (for example VAT, excise duty, customs duty) you can request a review by HMRC or appeal straight to the tax tribunal.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Moreira
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision on/under appeal


Explanation:
decision on appeal: en-us
decision under appeal: en-gb

See Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, Garner, 2nd Ed., p. 66

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1007




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search