CERTIDÃO DE REGISTRO DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO DE FEITOS AJUIZADOS

English translation: certificate of serviced and filed lawsuit records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CERTIDÃO DE REGISTRO DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO DE FEITOS AJUIZADOS
English translation:certificate of serviced and filed lawsuit records
Entered by: AndreaIshikawa

18:58 Oct 5, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certidão
Portuguese term or phrase: CERTIDÃO DE REGISTRO DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO DE FEITOS AJUIZADOS
É um documento que atesta a ausência de pendências judiciais no nome do requerente.
AndreaIshikawa
Brazil
certificate of serviced and filed lawsuit records
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of serviced and filed lawsuit records
Mario Freitas
4CERTIFICATE OF PENDING LAWSUITS
MARK ROBERTSON
3Certificate of (AmE) Pending Litigation (BrE) of Record of any Pending Actions Filed
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of serviced and filed lawsuit records


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

agree  Fernando Barros
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Thatna Dias
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thatna!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. Not serviced, served. 2. Pois... Já não está aqui quem falou.
12 hrs
  -> Legally, serviced = distributed: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/service

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CERTIFICATE OF PENDING LAWSUITS


Explanation:
Esta certidão atesta a existência, ou não, de pendências judiciais.


MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1003

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of (AmE) Pending Litigation (BrE) of Record of any Pending Actions Filed


Explanation:
I'un unsure what the context is and the target-readership country ,in the UK conveyancing of land, there is a register of pending action.

That is why I have extended the wordage to a sort of record of filing.

Example sentence(s):
  • US: What is a Certificate of Pending Litigation? A certificate of pending litigation (CPL) is available to a party to a proceeding where that party claims an estate or interest in land.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/certificates...
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/pending-action-reg...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search