dolosas

English translation: wilful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: dolosas
English translation:wilful
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:31 Oct 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dolosas
I – dolosas, quando o agente quis o resultado ou assumiu o risco de produzi-lo; ou
Thatna Dias
Brazil
wilful
Explanation:
Termo habitual, na ausência de mais contexto.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5wilful
Ana Vozone
4intentional
Jenifer Ribeiro
2civ. & crim. reckless / courses of conduct
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wilful


Explanation:
Termo habitual, na ausência de mais contexto.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Douglas Bissell
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Douglas!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intentional


Explanation:
É o termo que geralmente uso nesse contexto.

Jenifer Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doloso; condutas / dolosas
civ. & crim. reckless / courses of conduct


Explanation:
Difficult to guess the context: the translation can go various ways, depending on whether civil: wilful or the agency is one suffused with criminal intent > 'mens rea': wanton; fraudulent.

Reckless in ENG criminal law surely squares with the quote: quando o agente quis o resultado ou assumiu o risco de produzi-lo

Example sentence(s):
  • .Nesse instituto analisa-se se a conduta foi dolosa, ou seja, o agente queria o resultado, ou se foi culposa, o agente não queria o resultado, mas assumiu o risco de produzi-lo...., ou seja, surge o resultado normativo ou a pratica do crime gera o result
  • IATE: en recklessness dolus eventualis la dolus eventualis

    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/busca?q=NÃO+QUERIA+O+RES...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search