escolhem domicílio perante a firma de...

English translation: determine the domicile upon the signature of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escolhem domicílio perante a firma de...
English translation:determine the domicile upon the signature of
Entered by: Lívia Pegorim

14:17 Oct 10, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Portuguese term or phrase: escolhem domicílio perante a firma de...
Os outorgantes escolhem domicílio perante a firma de (nome), Advogado, em (endereço), Itália.
O documento é uma procuração para fins de concessão de cidadania italiana.
Lívia Pegorim
Brazil
determine the domicile upon the signature of
Explanation:
Firma = signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-10-10 22:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perante a firma = upon signature of (name of the person who signed it). Não tem nada a ver com firma, no sentido de empresa.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determine the domicile upon the signature of
Mario Freitas
4(do hereby) elect letterbox address at the firm of ... ; (litigation) for service of process c/o Me
Adrian MM.
3set up domicile before the (law) firm of...
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up domicile before the (law) firm of...


Explanation:
Não consigo pensar em outra forma de traduzir “perante” (before), equivalente a “diante de/do”. No exemplo abaixo, “before” é uma conjunção adverbial de tempo.

An explanation about domicile: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/what-is-your-domicil...

Example sentence(s):
  • He needs to set up domicile before you're eligible for a green card and file his back taxes in the US first.

    https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/642326-stepfather-i-130-sponsor/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escolhem/r domicílio perante a firma de...
(do hereby) elect letterbox address at the firm of ... ; (litigation) for service of process c/o Me


Explanation:
a P of A for grant of Italian nationality does not suggest any litigation, but the usual alternative is added just in case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-10 18:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd part tail-off -- elect address for service c/o Messrs....

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: en address for service pt domicílio escolhido

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1602355503959/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine the domicile upon the signature of


Explanation:
Firma = signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-10-10 22:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perante a firma = upon signature of (name of the person who signed it). Não tem nada a ver com firma, no sentido de empresa.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search