Ritos Processuais

English translation: Courtroom proceedings / Court proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ritos processuais / Rito processual
English translation:Courtroom proceedings / Court proceedings
Entered by: Mario Freitas

01:00 Oct 18, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ritos Processuais
Disciplina do curso de Direito
Histórico escolar
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Courtroom proceedings / Court proceedings
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procedural law
MARK ROBERTSON
4Court procedures
Teresa Freixinho
4Courtroom proceedings / Court proceedings
Mario Freitas
3Rules of Court
Cristina Mantovani
3Trial Procedures /E&W: Procedural or Adjectival Law
Adrian MM.
3Proceeding Sequences
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court procedures


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courtroom proceedings / Court proceedings


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trial Procedures /E&W: Procedural or Adjectival Law


Explanation:
As a subject, this might be square with 'Litigation Procedure' in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedural law


Explanation:
"O rito (...) prescreve as regras formais ou as solenidades indispensáveis »a validade jurídica do ato. Na linguagem forense, rito e processo trazem o mesmo sentido: consignam as regras para que se promovam as ações ou se executem os atos necessários para o seu andamento."

Vocabulário Jurídico, De Plácido e Silva, 28ª Edição, pág 1230.

Rito = procedure

Dicionário Marcílio

Visto tratar-se de uma disciplina num curso de direito, julgo que a tradução mais apta será procedural law or adjectival law.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1007

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proceeding Sequences


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rules of Court


Explanation:
Outa alternativa.


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1360&bih=659&sxsrf=ALeKk00L2cGPccvMmzAk2EpqxMeU5ER4TQ%3A1603107597730&ei=DXuNX96WLOCx5OUPyZCwkA0&q=%22rule
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search