Tributos em espécie

English translation: Levies per Category / Classification of Taxes

01:14 Oct 18, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Tributos em espécie
Disciplina em histórico escolar do bacharelado de Direito
Thatna Dias
Brazil
English translation:Levies per Category / Classification of Taxes
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-10-18 12:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



É curioso, mas neste caso, e expressão "em espécie" não se refere a pagamentos à vista ou em dinheiro. Trata-se de uma classificação dos tributos, como se pode ver em várias obras no link abaixo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Levies per Category / Classification of Taxes
Mario Freitas
4Taxes paid in kind UK: acceptance of property in lieu of tax
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes paid in kind UK: acceptance of property in lieu of tax


Explanation:
Por > Eng rather than the other way round.

This subject smacks of the acceptance in lieu scheme obtaining in the UK - can't pay the tax: forfeit your mansion instead.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Acceptance in Lieu (AiL) scheme allows those who are liable to UK inheritance tax (IHT) to apply to settle the tax by offering property in full or part payment of the IHT liability.

    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tributos em espécie
Levies per Category / Classification of Taxes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-10-18 12:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



É curioso, mas neste caso, e expressão "em espécie" não se refere a pagamentos à vista ou em dinheiro. Trata-se de uma classificação dos tributos, como se pode ver em várias obras no link abaixo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: o contexto é tudo:)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Teresa Freixinho: "Classification of Taxes", isso mesmo.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Classification of Taxes for the USA
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search