formação de condomínio

English translation: (to prevent the) co-ownership (of assets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:evitar a formação de condomínio
English translation:(to prevent the) co-ownership (of assets)
Entered by: Lívia Pegorim

14:07 Oct 18, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inventário / Probate proceeding
Portuguese term or phrase: formação de condomínio
...o Partidor Judicial deverá conferir a partilha de forma corrida, bastando atestar a regularidade das proporções atribuídas aos herdeiros segundo os valores dos bens constem das declarações, a fim de evitar a formação de condomínio.

Sugestões para a tradução da frase citada?
Lívia Pegorim
Brazil
(to prevent the) co-ownership (of assets
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(to prevent the) co-ownership (of assets
Mario Freitas
3creation of a joint tenancy (ownership as coparceners)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation of a joint tenancy (ownership as coparceners)


Explanation:
Coparcenarship exists not only in Hindu law, thoug G/hits would suggest otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-10-18 14:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as. coparcenaries...

Example sentence(s):
  • A coparcerner , may dispose of his coparcernary interest by gift subject to the claims of those who are entitled to be maintained by him.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-contract...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to prevent the) co-ownership (of assets


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=914&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannah Morrison
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Johannah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search