natureza indenizatória

English translation: compensatory nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:natureza indenizatória
English translation:compensatory nature
Entered by: Ana Vozone

19:53 Oct 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: natureza indenizatória
As partes declaram que a transação é composta de 100% de parcelas de natureza indenizatória.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
compensatory nature
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="compensatory nature"&oq="co...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT-EN/TXT/?from=PT&u...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensatory nature
Ana Vozone
4by way of damages
MARK ROBERTSON
3instal/l/ments payable in lieu /of salary/
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory nature


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="compensatory nature"&oq="co...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT-EN/TXT/?from=PT&u...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcelas de natureza indenizatória
instal/l/ments payable in lieu /of salary/


Explanation:
parcelas not asked - see IATE: instal/l/ment payments but query: monetary 'allotments' or awards. AmE - likely target readership ?: installment BrE: instalment.

The transação atrikes me as a 'settlement' approved by the court. I seem to recall this is an employment court or UK-type 'industrial tribunal' case > 'social'. Obiter, if it is, this case - if a squabble over arrears of pay - can be heard by a usually anti-employer County Court in E&W

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: parcela COM prestação COM en instalment COM instalment payment COM
  • A payment in lieu clause allows an employer to terminate someone's employment instantly on making a payment in lieu of salary or salary and benefits during a notice period or, possibly, a portion of the salary otherwise due.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1603832389350/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of damages


Explanation:
de natureza indenizatória = by way of damages

5,660,000 Google hits

https://www.google.com/search?q="by way of damages"&oq="by w...

or indeed has done so, he should be able to recover the sum by way of damages for breach of contract from B. If it was evident that A had no intention to pay C

The compensation that can be claimed by way of damages can vary depending on which termination rights are exercised. Damages for ...

The contract provides the buyer with recourse against the seller – usually by recovering money by way of damages.


MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1003




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search