piso mínimo indenizatório

English translation: minimum restitution/compensation level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piso mínimo indenizatório
English translation:minimum restitution/compensation level
Entered by: Daniela M Andrade

19:32 Oct 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mandado de Segurança Cível
Portuguese term or phrase: piso mínimo indenizatório
"Esse pagamento, no entanto, deve ser qualificado como piso-mínimo indenizatório,..."
Daniela M Andrade
Brazil
minimum restitution/compensation level
Explanation:
This answer is posted on the assumption that the context is the award of compensation to the victim in criminal proceedings, cfr. Art.º 387, IV, do Código de Processo Penal.

"O juiz criminal tem obrigação, por força de lei, de fixar um valor mínimo para reparar os danos causados por uma infração. (...)
De acordo com o dispositivo do CPP, o juiz “fixará valor mínimo para reparação dos danos causados pela infração, considerando os prejuízos sofridos pelo ofendido”. A norma permite que a vítima, satisfeita com o piso fixado pelo juízo criminal, proceda com a execução do valor, sem impedir que ela discuta, posteriormente, o valor total da reparação na esfera cível, impetrando ação civil ex delicto, de acordo com o artigo 63 do CPP."

https://www.conjur.com.br/2011-abr-08/juiz-criminal-fixar-va...

In the USA and UK, the criminal courts do not have the power to award damages to the victim, payable by the offender. The award of such damages is a matter for the civil courts. Criminal courts, in England have the power to impose a criminal compensation order that requires the offender to pay compensation to the victim, for injury or other loss / damage. Likewise, the criminal courts in all states of the US have the power to make restitution orders requiring payments by the offender to the victim.

US: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/restitution-law-vict...

UK: https://www.iicsa.org.uk/publications/investigation/accounta...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimum restitution/compensation level
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1minimum indemnification
Mario Freitas
4minimum severance/compensation amount
Teresa Freixinho
3minimum level of securitypayment
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum indemnification


Explanation:
Considerando-se que "piso mínimo" é uma baita redundância

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Bini
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum level of securitypayment


Explanation:
Piso: floor or maybe a tier or limit.

Mandado de Segurança Cível : if a civil injunction, the 'indemnity' could be a mimium level of security for costs required from the claimant or plaintiff for launching an action that might turn out unjstified and land the defendant with costs.

If this were insurance, the indemnity limit could be a lowest 'settlement payment'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2020-10-29 00:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E&W > security for costs; US > cost bond.

Example sentence(s):
  • Minimum limit of indemnity Although most Institutes and Associations provide their member firms with specific requirements for the level of PI insurance cover they must carry, this is only a minimum requirement ..

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-patents/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum restitution/compensation level


Explanation:
This answer is posted on the assumption that the context is the award of compensation to the victim in criminal proceedings, cfr. Art.º 387, IV, do Código de Processo Penal.

"O juiz criminal tem obrigação, por força de lei, de fixar um valor mínimo para reparar os danos causados por uma infração. (...)
De acordo com o dispositivo do CPP, o juiz “fixará valor mínimo para reparação dos danos causados pela infração, considerando os prejuízos sofridos pelo ofendido”. A norma permite que a vítima, satisfeita com o piso fixado pelo juízo criminal, proceda com a execução do valor, sem impedir que ela discuta, posteriormente, o valor total da reparação na esfera cível, impetrando ação civil ex delicto, de acordo com o artigo 63 do CPP."

https://www.conjur.com.br/2011-abr-08/juiz-criminal-fixar-va...

In the USA and UK, the criminal courts do not have the power to award damages to the victim, payable by the offender. The award of such damages is a matter for the civil courts. Criminal courts, in England have the power to impose a criminal compensation order that requires the offender to pay compensation to the victim, for injury or other loss / damage. Likewise, the criminal courts in all states of the US have the power to make restitution orders requiring payments by the offender to the victim.

US: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/restitution-law-vict...

UK: https://www.iicsa.org.uk/publications/investigation/accounta...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1003
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Gonçalves
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum severance/compensation amount


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search