parte ilegítima

English translation: improper party

13:52 Jan 27, 2021
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: parte ilegítima
..... Nesse sentido, a ré é parte ilegítima para responder por quaisquer atos de gestão da sociedade.
ana luiza
Brazil
English translation:improper party
Explanation:
A person, or a party to the action on behalf of the person, may petition the superior court for a judicial determination of the person's factual IMPROPER PARTY status if as a result of the person's personal identifying information being taken the person's name was entered as of record in a civil action or judgment.

https://www.azleg.gov/ars/12/00772.htm

Proper Party:
A person or entity who has an interest in the subject matter of a lawsuit and, therefore, can join in the lawsuit or may be brought into the suit by one of the parties to the legal action.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/proper_party
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6improper party
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2party with no standing /to sue or be sued /
Adrian MM.
4unauthorized party
Katarina Peters
4the party is not qualified to / it is unlawful for this party to
Mario Freitas
4 -1the party lacks legitimacy
Oliver Simões


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the party is not qualified to / it is unlawful for this party to


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 788

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the party lacks legitimacy


Explanation:
The party lacks legitimacy to answer/ respond for any managerial act...

Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Não é assim que se diz. A resposta certa é a do Mark.
3 hrs
  -> You stated Mark's answer is the right one, implying that the others are wrong. I won't get into the merit of that, but I do have a question: how come you're thumbing only mine down? It sounds like this is a case of professional bias, don't you think?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unauthorized party


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
improper party


Explanation:
A person, or a party to the action on behalf of the person, may petition the superior court for a judicial determination of the person's factual IMPROPER PARTY status if as a result of the person's personal identifying information being taken the person's name was entered as of record in a civil action or judgment.

https://www.azleg.gov/ars/12/00772.htm

Proper Party:
A person or entity who has an interest in the subject matter of a lawsuit and, therefore, can join in the lawsuit or may be brought into the suit by one of the parties to the legal action.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/proper_party

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
31 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  ulissescarvalho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas: This sounds better.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário.

agree  Katarina Peters: perfect legalese :)//Sorry - Proper legal terminology. Better?
7 hrs
  -> 1. Thank you, but please don't use that word. Some people seem not to like it!:). 2. Much better. Totally PC and no ruffled feathers.

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party with no standing /to sue or be sued /


Explanation:
Not an illegitimate part. In the UK, that would be a High or Appeal Court judge 'descended from a long line of bachelors'.

a ré é parte ilegítima: the /corporate/ defendants ahave no standing vs. the wrong party to be sued, namely someone else ought to be,
a autora é parte ilegítima: the /corporate/ claimants / plaintiffs have *no locus*

Example sentence(s):
  • Locus standi Definition: the right of a party to appear and be heard before a court.
  • IATE: LAW (12) COM pt legitimidade passiva COM en capacity to be made a defendant COM

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1236834-ilegít...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Isso!
23 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado and thanks.

agree  Fabian Deckwirth: Precisely this and nothing else!
23 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, merci vielmals and thanks. This answer is more by way of passiv- vs. aktivlegitimiert / legitimado explanation for the benefit of thinking posterity.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search