alunos do primeiro ano de direito

English translation: first year law students

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alunos do primeiro ano de direito
English translation:first year law students
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

16:17 Oct 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Portuguese term or phrase: alunos do primeiro ano de direito
first grade law students
catharina
First year law students
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9First year law students
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5First year law school students
Doris Cook
5law school freshers
Paul Dixon
5law school freshmen
Claudia Andrade
4Law course fresh students
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
First year law students


Explanation:
.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  jrb
14 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
27 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law course fresh students


Explanation:
Or fresh students in law studies

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: as opposed to stale students..
15 hrs
  -> Well, depends if you refer to those U first comers already on their thirties/forties, but even those are considered fresh students.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law school freshmen


Explanation:
"nothing motivates a bunch of rabid law school freshmen like adversarial competition"
"Even law school freshmen learn
that free speech stops at the other person’s nose"
"49 percent of law school freshmen were women. "

ou, dependendo do contexto: freshmen in law school
"The lives of three freshmen in law school"
"William and I have been friends since we were freshmen in Law School"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-10-11 20:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: fresh·man
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
1 : a first-year student
2 : BEGINNER, NEWCOMER


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-11 20:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: fresh·man
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
1 : a first-year student
2 : BEGINNER, NEWCOMER


Claudia Andrade
Brazil

2 days 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law school freshers


Explanation:
Este termo é usado muito na Inglaterra. Dou preferência a ele, que é mais politicamente correto que "freshmen".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First year law school students


Explanation:
first year law school students

UCLA School of Law Transfer Applicant Information(...)
All first year law school students who enrolled in fall 2003 have automatically had their LSDAS service extended until January 2007. http://www1.law.ucla.edu/~admissions/2004webtransfertnformat...

Harvard Law School - Advising for First-Year Students Begins November 1(...)
... issues guidelines for placement offices concerning services for first-year law school students http://www.law.harvard.edu/students/opia/details.php?id=advi...


Doris Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search