RESPONDER (nas frases abaixo)

English translation: to face charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:responder a um processo
English translation:to face charges
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

03:57 Oct 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: RESPONDER (nas frases abaixo)
Matéria da revista Veja (Brasil):
"Ex-delegado-chefe da PF em Ribeirão Preto (SP), RESPONDE PRESO a processos por roubo de carga (...). "Ex-corregedor-chefe da PF paulista, RESPONDE EM LIBERDADE ao mesmo processo (...)"
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
is in jail facing charges // faces the same charges while free ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5is in jail facing charges // faces the same charges while free ...
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1faces charges in jail / faces charges out of jail
Elizabeth Castaldini
4 +1answers charges
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answers charges


Explanation:
answers charges on bail => RESPONDE EM LIBERDADE
answers charges without bail => RESPONDE PRESO

NEWS: Keller answers charges
... 1997. Keller answers charges. The sheriff's lawyers say a motion on prisoners held without charges is just a ploy to enact a new law. ...
www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/ 1997/Jul-01-Tue-1997/news/5640074.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is in jail facing charges // faces the same charges while free ...


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Warwick: this is more English-sounding
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, David!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faces charges in jail / faces charges out of jail


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestao.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway! :))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search