meio preventivo de património

English translation: means of protection of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:meio preventivo de património
English translation:means of protection of assets
Entered by: rhandler

18:17 Oct 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: meio preventivo de património
Não se encontram registados quaisquer auto de falência, ou para aplicação de qualquer meio preventivo de património....
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
means of protection of assets
Explanation:
Literal. Examples:

[PDF] A Guide to Offshore Financial Services in Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CORNICHE TRUST -16- e) Asset protection In certain circumstances, Jersey trusts may be used as a means of protection of assets which may be the subject of ...
www.rosscot.com/booklet.pdf

financial directory - finanz adressen - Country Information
... e) Asset protection. In certain circumstances, Jersey trusts may be used as a means of protection of assets which may be the subject of future claims. ...
www.finanz-adressen.de/europa/JE-inf-4.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
this one seems to fit in better - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1means of protection of assets
rhandler
5applications for the protection of personal assets
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meio preventivo de património
means of protection of assets


Explanation:
Literal. Examples:

[PDF] A Guide to Offshore Financial Services in Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CORNICHE TRUST -16- e) Asset protection In certain circumstances, Jersey trusts may be used as a means of protection of assets which may be the subject of ...
www.rosscot.com/booklet.pdf

financial directory - finanz adressen - Country Information
... e) Asset protection. In certain circumstances, Jersey trusts may be used as a means of protection of assets which may be the subject of future claims. ...
www.finanz-adressen.de/europa/JE-inf-4.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
this one seems to fit in better - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meio preventivo de património
applications for the protection of personal assets


Explanation:
I would say...applications may or may not be actually applications...this is for an individual, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search