obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia

English translation: whether or not it is mandatory to offer a warranty

20:52 Oct 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia
extraído do texto:
"Em complementação ao e-mail (...) acerca da questão da obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia para produtos usados..."
Pensei nisto, mas não gosto muito:
Obligation to provide/offer guarantee
Doris Cook
English translation:whether or not it is mandatory to offer a warranty
Explanation:
need the rest of the sentence, but you definitely have to get away from literal wording....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This was the idea I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whether or not it is mandatory to offer a warranty
Marian Greenfield
4 +2mandatory warranty
Todd Field
4obligation to provide warranty
Alephtrans
4mandatory warranty coverage/provision
Eduardo Queiroz
4compulsoriness to provide warranty
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsoriness to provide warranty


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia
mandatory warranty


Explanation:
"... regarding the question of a mandatory warranty for used products."

Sometimes English is a bit more "compact" in its wording compared to formal Portuguese. The important thing is to convey the concept accurately.

Hope this helps and good luck.

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Borges
34 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  António Ribeiro: O contexto fala da "obrigatoriedade de prestar" a garantia e não da "garantia obrigatória".
56 mins
  -> I think it's better to translate precise concepts rather than verbatim... in the English sentence, the word "providing" is 100% implicit, and thus redundant. A very common occurrence when translating from PT>EN.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia
mandatory warranty coverage/provision


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: O contexto fala da "obrigatoriedade de prestar" a garantia
56 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia
whether or not it is mandatory to offer a warranty


Explanation:
need the rest of the sentence, but you definitely have to get away from literal wording....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This was the idea I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): went on a buying trip for a couple of days... :-)
9 hrs
  -> eh chica, ¿dónde has estado?

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 19 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigatoriedade de prestação de garantia
obligation to provide warranty


Explanation:
Your first idea is the closest to what is written in the email, which seems to question the validity of warranty provision

Alephtrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search