dosimetria

English translation: amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dosimetria
English translation:amount
Entered by: rhandler

11:12 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dosimetria
Vencidos, no tocante à dosimetria da multa imposta, os Conselheiros Luis Fernando e Delorme Prado.
Ian
amount
Explanation:
Neste contexto, é o significado. A frase original bem poderia ter sido, de forma mais simples: Vencidos, no tocante ao valor da multa imposta, ...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amount
rhandler
5 +1dosimetry
------ (X)
5assessment
Jorge Rodrigues
4percentage
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosimetry


Explanation:
Global Dosimetry Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Learn all about Dosimetry, radiation and radiation safety. Visit the Dosimetry Center today to learn more. Experienced Leadership Proven Technology ...
www.dosimetry.com/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radiation Protection Dosimetry
Web site for Radiation Protection Dosimetry. ... For faster access to Radiation Protection Dosimetry from these countries use this URL: ...
rpd.oupjournals.org/ - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
The subject is related to a court case involving software vendors and a radiation technology or issue. They are trying to use the word to mean measure or something, but I just can't get a grasp of the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Dosimetry refers only to level of radiation. It has no other meaning. Perhaps the fine changes depending on the level of radiation. (Sorry you rejected this!)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The subject is related to a court case involving software vendors and a radiation technology or issue. They are trying to use the word to mean measure or something, but I just can't get a grasp of the meaning.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assessment


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amount


Explanation:
Neste contexto, é o significado. A frase original bem poderia ter sido, de forma mais simples: Vencidos, no tocante ao valor da multa imposta, ...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-01 15:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian Federal Property Fund however would double or in some cases even
quadruple the fine percentage. According to some sources, tax inspectors were ...
english.pravda.ru/main/18/89/355/14688_Yukos.html - 38k - 30 mar. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sociedade Brasileira de Biotecnologia - Legislation - LAW # 9.456 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In recurrent cases for the same, or other, material, the fine\'s percentage
will be duplicated as compared to the last punishment applied, ...
www.sbbiotec.org.br/publique/cgi/cgilua.exe/ sys/start.htm%BFtpl=printerview&sid=18&infoid=39.html - 47k -


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search