monitoração

English translation: monitoring / cautioning / admonishing (depending on context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:monitoração
English translation:monitoring / cautioning / admonishing (depending on context)
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

19:06 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: monitoração
relatório de monitoração
Carol
monitoring
Explanation:
[PDF] Pre-trial detention: sheer number of cases reaching court of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... JUDICIAL SYSTEM MONITORING PROGRAMME. PROGRAMA DE MONITORACAO DO SISTEMA JUDICIAL.
STATISTICS ON CASES OF VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN IN. TIMOR LESTE ...
www.jsmp.minihub.org/Reports/jsmpreports/ Women's_Statistics/Statistics_Women_(english).pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cautioning, admonishing
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6monitoring
Chutzpahtic (X)
4monitorship
António Ribeiro
3monitoring
Marcia Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monitoração
monitoring


Explanation:
[PDF] Pre-trial detention: sheer number of cases reaching court of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... JUDICIAL SYSTEM MONITORING PROGRAMME. PROGRAMA DE MONITORACAO DO SISTEMA JUDICIAL.
STATISTICS ON CASES OF VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN IN. TIMOR LESTE ...
www.jsmp.minihub.org/Reports/jsmpreports/ Women's_Statistics/Statistics_Women_(english).pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cautioning, admonishing

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Pela precedência.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sormane :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique :)

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoração
monitoring


Explanation:
ou "control"

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitorship


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search