intempestividade

English translation: untimeliness / fine for delay / delay fine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intempestividade
English translation:untimeliness / fine for delay / delay fine

20:20 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: intempestividade
resumem-se ao debate sobre multas por intempestividade (aplicação do art. 54 § 5º *** da Lei 8884/1994) na apresentação dos atos de concentração
Ian
untimeliness / fine for delay / delay fine
Explanation:
intempestividade = untimeliness (do meu dic. jurídico)

Mas não tem multa por intempestividade.. Talvez seja o mesmo que multa por atraso.

A) if the contractor makes a delay in supplying the quantities agreed upon, totally or partially in the date fixed in the contract, the contractual administrative body may, if it considers it to be of interest, give him an extra period for the supply and to impose on him a delay fine according to the provisions of the law (112) of the present regulation and as set forth in the contract, so that it does not exceed (5%) of the value of the quantities that were not completed or which supply have been delayed unless otherwise stipulated in the contract.

http://www.libyaninvestment.com/regulations/administrative_c...

GE Agrees to Pay $1,000,000 Fine for Delay in Reporting Product Defect to CPSC
WASHINGTON, D.C.- The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) announced today that the General Electric Co. (GE), of Fairfield, Conn., has agreed to pay the Government a $1 million civil penalty (PDF copy of the Settlement Agreement). The fine settles allegations that GE knowingly failed to report to CPSC in a timely manner a defect with certain models of dishwashers. Under the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), manufacturers, importers, distributors, and retailers must immediately report information about potentially hazardous products to the Commission.

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02225.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1untimeliness / fine for delay / delay fine
Luiza Modesto
5untimeliness
BrazBiz
5 -1untimely
Beno Lersch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
untimely


Explanation:
untimely

Beno Lersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Correa: intempestividade é substantivo, untimely é advérbio. SEM COMENTÁRIOS
471 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untimeliness


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Julia

BrazBiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untimeliness / fine for delay / delay fine


Explanation:
intempestividade = untimeliness (do meu dic. jurídico)

Mas não tem multa por intempestividade.. Talvez seja o mesmo que multa por atraso.

A) if the contractor makes a delay in supplying the quantities agreed upon, totally or partially in the date fixed in the contract, the contractual administrative body may, if it considers it to be of interest, give him an extra period for the supply and to impose on him a delay fine according to the provisions of the law (112) of the present regulation and as set forth in the contract, so that it does not exceed (5%) of the value of the quantities that were not completed or which supply have been delayed unless otherwise stipulated in the contract.

http://www.libyaninvestment.com/regulations/administrative_c...

GE Agrees to Pay $1,000,000 Fine for Delay in Reporting Product Defect to CPSC
WASHINGTON, D.C.- The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) announced today that the General Electric Co. (GE), of Fairfield, Conn., has agreed to pay the Government a $1 million civil penalty (PDF copy of the Settlement Agreement). The fine settles allegations that GE knowingly failed to report to CPSC in a timely manner a defect with certain models of dishwashers. Under the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), manufacturers, importers, distributors, and retailers must immediately report information about potentially hazardous products to the Commission.

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02225.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search