penhor de ativos

English translation: pledge of assets (ativos penhorados =pledged assets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penhor de ativos
English translation:pledge of assets (ativos penhorados =pledged assets)
Entered by: Adriana Portas

10:15 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: penhor de ativos
"Propriedade e Penhor de Ativos -
Não há ativos penhorados ou sujeitos a hipotecas, ônus, ou gravames de qualquer espécie. Todos os ativos sobre os quais a Empresa tem titularidade satisfatória aparecem no balanço."
Adriana Portas
Brazil
pledge of assets (ativos penhorados =pledged assets)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 10:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proponents with direction when requesting the use of pledge of assets as a
... Director of Mine Rehabilitation to accept the pledge of assets as a form ...
www.mndm.gov.on.ca/mndm/ mines/mg/finas/policies/p106-1_e.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 164A.100 Pledge of assets or revenues of corporation.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 164A.100 Pledge of assets or revenues of corporation. The pledge of any assets
or revenues of the corporation to the payment of the principal of ...
lrc.ky.gov/KRS/164A00/100.PDF - Similar pages

Section 392:34 Pledge of Assets.
... 392:34 Pledge of Assets. – Such corporation may be authorized, by vote of its
board of directors, to pledge the assets of its commercial department to ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XXXV/392/392-34.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 384-F:38 Pledge of Assets.
... 384-F:38 Pledge of Assets. – I. Each foreign bank which is licensed to establish
and maintain a New Hampshire state branch or New Hampshire state agency ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/ rsa/html/XXXV/384-F/384-F-38.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Alaska Statutes: AS 06.26.260. Pledge of Assets. [Effective ...
... Pledge of Assets. [Effective January 1, 2003].. previous: Section 250.
Regulations On Investments. [Effective January 1, 2003].. next: Section 370. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title06/Chapter26/Section260.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 273.297 Sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, or pledge of assets.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 273.297 Sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, or pledge of assets. A sale, lease,
exchange, mortgage, pledge or other disposition of all, or substantially ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/273-00/297.PDF - Similar pages

Section 11.11.01 Sale of Assets in Regular Course of Business and ...
Section 11.11.01 Sale of Assets in Regular Course of Business and Mortgage or
Pledge of Assets. The sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all, ...
www.jamestowntribe.org/ Ordinances_files/Title_11/11/01.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pledge of assets (ativos penhorados =pledged assets)
Lawyer-Linguist
4impawn (ed) assets
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impawn (ed) assets


Explanation:
Shanghai Pan-Trust Assets Management Co.,Ltd.
... management business, and solves the problems of financing guarantee for small
and medium-sized enterprises by means of managing of impawned assets. ...
www.byx2000.com/english/company.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] HAINAN AIRLINES COMPANY LIMITED
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Amount of Impawned or Frozen Shares. Character of the Shareholder ... of the
announcement of the assets reorganization report or assets buying/selling ...
www.hnair.com/en/investor/ annual/interim/HNA_CenterReport2003.DOC - Similar pages

[PDF] Wafangdian Bearing Company Limited 2004 Midyear Report Abstract ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjust to increase 1000 thousand Yuan of deferred tax assets,which is Charged
... Impawned. and frozen. shares. Nature of. shareholders. (state-owned or ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pledge of assets (ativos penhorados =pledged assets)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 10:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proponents with direction when requesting the use of pledge of assets as a
... Director of Mine Rehabilitation to accept the pledge of assets as a form ...
www.mndm.gov.on.ca/mndm/ mines/mg/finas/policies/p106-1_e.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 164A.100 Pledge of assets or revenues of corporation.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 164A.100 Pledge of assets or revenues of corporation. The pledge of any assets
or revenues of the corporation to the payment of the principal of ...
lrc.ky.gov/KRS/164A00/100.PDF - Similar pages

Section 392:34 Pledge of Assets.
... 392:34 Pledge of Assets. – Such corporation may be authorized, by vote of its
board of directors, to pledge the assets of its commercial department to ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XXXV/392/392-34.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 384-F:38 Pledge of Assets.
... 384-F:38 Pledge of Assets. – I. Each foreign bank which is licensed to establish
and maintain a New Hampshire state branch or New Hampshire state agency ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/ rsa/html/XXXV/384-F/384-F-38.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Alaska Statutes: AS 06.26.260. Pledge of Assets. [Effective ...
... Pledge of Assets. [Effective January 1, 2003].. previous: Section 250.
Regulations On Investments. [Effective January 1, 2003].. next: Section 370. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title06/Chapter26/Section260.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 273.297 Sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, or pledge of assets.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 273.297 Sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, or pledge of assets. A sale, lease,
exchange, mortgage, pledge or other disposition of all, or substantially ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/273-00/297.PDF - Similar pages

Section 11.11.01 Sale of Assets in Regular Course of Business and ...
Section 11.11.01 Sale of Assets in Regular Course of Business and Mortgage or
Pledge of Assets. The sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all, ...
www.jamestowntribe.org/ Ordinances_files/Title_11/11/01.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> tks Ralph!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  petranslate
2 days 10 hrs
  -> tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search