título de renda fixa

English translation: fixed income bonds (or debentures)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:título de renda fixa
English translation:fixed income bonds (or debentures)
Entered by: Adriana Portas

12:01 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: título de renda fixa
A Empresa possui A Empresa possui títulos de renda fixa mantidos para...
Adriana Portas
Brazil
fixed income bonds (or debentures)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 12:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Fixed Income Bonds are fixed rate, fixed term, fixed amount investments ... on your Fixed Income Bonds if you are not a resident of Australia. ...
www.national.com.au/Personal_Finance/0,,2314,00.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


National Australia Bank - Terms and conditions for National Fixed ...... National Fixed Income Bonds are part of the deposit liabilities of the National. These terms and conditions apply only to National Fixed Income Bonds ...
www.national.com.au/Personal_Finance/0,,44353,00.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.national.com.au ]


Bobsguide - Merchant Rose Ltd... Large city investment bank requires an experienced support analyst with excellent Fixed Income / Bonds experience to support the front office desk and ...
www.bobsguide.com/cgi-bin/ guide/job.pl?ID=bg&okey=2165 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Virginia\'s oldest independent, employee-owned investment firm.... Fixed Income Bonds. We help you buy and sell from the entire listing of fixed income instruments on both Domestic and Foreign markets. ...
www.anderson-strudwick.com/income_bonds.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Java Developer with Fixed Income/Bonds ExperienceJava Developer with Fixed Income/Bonds Experience.
www.net-temps.com/job/comrisej/ 7641/java_developer_with_fixed.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Content... Fixed Income - Bonds & Notes Accrued Interest Balloon Maturity Bank Discount Basis Benchmark Interest Rate Benchmark Issues Bond Bond Categories ...
www.russell.com/us/glossary/whgdata/whlstt6.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-07 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s in fact arguing the contrary that \"rosa\" is safer translated as \"flor\" because it happens to be one.....:-) but let\'s not get into logic here.

I agree wholeheartedly that in the absence of further context the safer translation would be fixed income instruments/securities - but it is flawed thinking to then treat a fixed income bond as an invalid translation.

If asker can\'t identify which instrument is in question, she should adopt the safer route, without a doubt.

You\'ve no need to convince me, I\'ve agreed with your answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-07 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rest my case - or are these all wrong too?


Bonds

Bonds, also known as fixed-income securities, are debt instruments created for the purpose of raising capital. Essentially loan agreements between an issuer and an investor, the terms of a bond obligate the issuer to repay the amount of principal at maturity. Most bonds also require that the issuer pay the investor a specific amount of interest on a semi-annual basis.
http://www.streetauthority.com/terms/b/bonds.asp


Fixed income refers to any type of investment that yields a regular (fixed) payment. For example, if you borrow money and have to pay interest once a month, you have issued a fixed income security. When a company does this, it is called a bond (although \'preferred stock\' is also sometimes considered to be fixed income).
• A type of security where the payout of principal and interest are promised to the purchaser by the issuer in advance. A bond is a type of fixed income security.
www.lasallebank.com/investments/glossary.html
• A guaranteed rate of interest on an investment. Bonds, which pay specific amounts of money over time, are an example of a fixed-income security.
www.mostchoice.com/general/tools_library/glossary/g_tls_glo...
• A fixed amount of money returned from an investment. An example of a fixed income investment is a bond, because a bond regularly pays a fixed amount of money (interest) to its holder until maturity.
www.smithbarney.com/yin/he_dictionary.htm
• Debt securities or bonds.
www.360career.com/content/content_65.asp
• >> Income of a specified and consistent value that is received at specified and consistent intervals. Types of fixed income include social security benefits, VA benefits, pension income, permanent disability benefits, welfare/aid income and child support/alimony.
mortgage-calculators.org/dictionary/dictionary.php3
• Debt instruments of corporations, government or agencies characterized by a fixed interest rate and stated maturity date. Included are marketable bonds, cash equivalents and guaranteed investment contracts. Certain fixed income assets such as cash equivalents are often categorized separately.
www.kpers.org/glossary.htm
• Financial instruments that make fixed payments of return over their duration and upon their maturity, such as bonds.
www.barcap.com/campusrecruitment/glossary/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-07 16:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are arguing in circles - it\'s not a case of agreeing to disagree, you have my vote, let the asker decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-08 16:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'m mystified by your new truckload of references, Deborah, since none of them support your answer and, indeed, merely emphasise what I\'ve been maintaining all along, which is that bonds are indeed a certain variety of fixed-income security, but that there are other kinds of fixed-interest instruments that are not bonds\"

I\'m mystifed by your stubborness to merely accept that I\'ve agreed with you from the outset and was \"man\" enough to do so - yet you can\'t concede that as a subcategory (as you initially stated and all these links support) bonds remains a valid translation - not the best, but nevertheless valid.
The apparent sarcasm that accompanies your answers (not just this one) is quite unwarranted, no matter how well you know or think you know your particular subject field. Tone it down a bit - your input is excellent - once the pomp and circumstance is removed from it - but there\'s no need to antagonise people in the process. This is a site for professionals to learn from and assist each other, not to try show each other up.

For the last time: I have AGREED with you. I don\'t think you are splitting hairs at all. My answer deserves a neutral, that much I\'d concede.

Keep well
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
tough fight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fixed income bonds (or debentures)
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +2fixed income security
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título de renda fixa
fixed income security


Explanation:
or fixed income instrument.

A bond is only one kind of fixed income security (there are notes, bills, preference stock, etc.) and not all bonds are fixed income instruments.

For example:

http://www.banparanet.com.br/investimentos/cdb_rdb_opcoes.as...

RDB/CDB


RDB - RECIBO DE DEPÓSITO BANCÁRIO DO

É um título de renda fixa com prazo predeterminado, cuja rentabilidade é definida no ato da negociação podendo ser pré-fixada ou pós-fixada. É um título intransferível que se destina às aplicações de pessoas físicas e jurídicas com conta corrente no banco.


CDB - CERTIFICADO DE DEPÓSITO BANCÁRIO DO

É um título de renda fixa com prazo predeterminado, cuja rentabilidade é definida no ato da negociação podendo ser pré-fixada ou pós-fixada. É um título transferível e negociável que se destina às aplicações de pessoas físicas e jurídicas com conta corrente no banco.

Now, a CDB is not a bond.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 52 mins (2005-04-07 12:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the original is extremely clear to anyone familiar with money markets - the phrase \'fixed income securities/instruments\' explicitly excludes shares because they do not offer a fixed return, and includes things like RDBs which do - on this point, note that the RDB has the words \'título intransferível\' - the whole point about a bond is that it\'s negotiable and this is a non-negotiable instrument - therefore it can\'t be a bond. It\'s like arguing that \'flor\' can be translated by \'rose\' because a rose is a flower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-07 14:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Deborah, I salute your efforts to argue this rationally, but the point is that your \'fixed income bond\' is the brand name of a product launched by one bank (Nat Bk of Australia) and not an industry term. You may also produce a host of web links to fixed income bond funds, although I\'ll head you off at the pass by pointing out that these are not funds that invest in fixed income bonds but fixed income funds (i.e. that pay a set return) that invest in bonds, just as my example of CDBs/RDBs are money market funds that invest almost exclusively in Brazilian government securities and thus not bonds.

In this context, the word \'bond\' is just marketing speak. You probably know about premium bonds in the UK, which are actually tickets to the government lottery which can be cashed in for their original principal value. Are these \'bonds\' in the proper sense, just because they have the word \'bond\' in them? If it is, then is a scarecrow a kind of crow?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-07 15:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Deborah, I salute your efforts to argue this rationally, but the point is that your \'fixed income bond\' is the brand name of a product launched by one bank (Nat Bk of Australia) and not an industry term. You may also produce a host of web links to fixed income bond funds, although I\'ll head you off at the pass by pointing out that these are not funds that invest in fixed income bonds but fixed income funds (i.e. that pay a set return) that invest in bonds, just as my example of CDBs/RDBs are money market funds that invest almost exclusively in Brazilian government securities and thus not bonds.

In this context, the word \'bond\' is just marketing speak. You probably know about premium bonds in the UK, which are actually tickets to the government lottery which can be cashed in for their original principal value. Are these \'bonds\' in the proper sense, just because they have the word \'bond\' in them? If it is, then is a scarecrow a kind of crow?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-07 19:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m mystified by your new truckload of references, Deborah, since none of them support your answer and, indeed, merely emphasise what I\'ve been maintaining all along, which is that bonds are indeed a certain variety of fixed-income security, but that there are other kinds of fixed-interest instruments that are not bonds (although the claim that social security benefits are fixed income instruments is frankly bizarre). I don\'t know how much experience you have of financial markets but if we just confine ourselves to corporate debt, you presumably know that companies use all kinds of short-term instruments like commercial paper, securitised receivables, notes, asset-backed securities, repos etc. for short-term treasury management. These are not bonds but can be fixed income and as such, will be bought by certain kinds of money market fund/insurer/corporate treasury, etc.



Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I follow your argument perfectly, however this is not a flower vs rose argument as fixed income bonds DO exist - it is not clear that the asker is referring ONLY to a non-negotiable instrument - your answer is safer, that doesn't invalidate mine
9 mins
  -> see above

neutral  Edward Lines: I think you're splitting hairs. Bonds are securities and v.v. However 'Securities' implies a wider context including stocks and shares. The original doesn't seem to shed much light on what they mean.
5 hrs
  -> see above

agree  Felipe Simões
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
título de renda fixa
fixed income bonds (or debentures)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 12:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Fixed Income Bonds are fixed rate, fixed term, fixed amount investments ... on your Fixed Income Bonds if you are not a resident of Australia. ...
www.national.com.au/Personal_Finance/0,,2314,00.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


National Australia Bank - Terms and conditions for National Fixed ...... National Fixed Income Bonds are part of the deposit liabilities of the National. These terms and conditions apply only to National Fixed Income Bonds ...
www.national.com.au/Personal_Finance/0,,44353,00.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.national.com.au ]


Bobsguide - Merchant Rose Ltd... Large city investment bank requires an experienced support analyst with excellent Fixed Income / Bonds experience to support the front office desk and ...
www.bobsguide.com/cgi-bin/ guide/job.pl?ID=bg&okey=2165 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Virginia\'s oldest independent, employee-owned investment firm.... Fixed Income Bonds. We help you buy and sell from the entire listing of fixed income instruments on both Domestic and Foreign markets. ...
www.anderson-strudwick.com/income_bonds.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Java Developer with Fixed Income/Bonds ExperienceJava Developer with Fixed Income/Bonds Experience.
www.net-temps.com/job/comrisej/ 7641/java_developer_with_fixed.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Content... Fixed Income - Bonds & Notes Accrued Interest Balloon Maturity Bank Discount Basis Benchmark Interest Rate Benchmark Issues Bond Bond Categories ...
www.russell.com/us/glossary/whgdata/whlstt6.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-07 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s in fact arguing the contrary that \"rosa\" is safer translated as \"flor\" because it happens to be one.....:-) but let\'s not get into logic here.

I agree wholeheartedly that in the absence of further context the safer translation would be fixed income instruments/securities - but it is flawed thinking to then treat a fixed income bond as an invalid translation.

If asker can\'t identify which instrument is in question, she should adopt the safer route, without a doubt.

You\'ve no need to convince me, I\'ve agreed with your answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-07 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rest my case - or are these all wrong too?


Bonds

Bonds, also known as fixed-income securities, are debt instruments created for the purpose of raising capital. Essentially loan agreements between an issuer and an investor, the terms of a bond obligate the issuer to repay the amount of principal at maturity. Most bonds also require that the issuer pay the investor a specific amount of interest on a semi-annual basis.
http://www.streetauthority.com/terms/b/bonds.asp


Fixed income refers to any type of investment that yields a regular (fixed) payment. For example, if you borrow money and have to pay interest once a month, you have issued a fixed income security. When a company does this, it is called a bond (although \'preferred stock\' is also sometimes considered to be fixed income).
• A type of security where the payout of principal and interest are promised to the purchaser by the issuer in advance. A bond is a type of fixed income security.
www.lasallebank.com/investments/glossary.html
• A guaranteed rate of interest on an investment. Bonds, which pay specific amounts of money over time, are an example of a fixed-income security.
www.mostchoice.com/general/tools_library/glossary/g_tls_glo...
• A fixed amount of money returned from an investment. An example of a fixed income investment is a bond, because a bond regularly pays a fixed amount of money (interest) to its holder until maturity.
www.smithbarney.com/yin/he_dictionary.htm
• Debt securities or bonds.
www.360career.com/content/content_65.asp
• >> Income of a specified and consistent value that is received at specified and consistent intervals. Types of fixed income include social security benefits, VA benefits, pension income, permanent disability benefits, welfare/aid income and child support/alimony.
mortgage-calculators.org/dictionary/dictionary.php3
• Debt instruments of corporations, government or agencies characterized by a fixed interest rate and stated maturity date. Included are marketable bonds, cash equivalents and guaranteed investment contracts. Certain fixed income assets such as cash equivalents are often categorized separately.
www.kpers.org/glossary.htm
• Financial instruments that make fixed payments of return over their duration and upon their maturity, such as bonds.
www.barcap.com/campusrecruitment/glossary/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-07 16:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are arguing in circles - it\'s not a case of agreeing to disagree, you have my vote, let the asker decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-08 16:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I\'m mystified by your new truckload of references, Deborah, since none of them support your answer and, indeed, merely emphasise what I\'ve been maintaining all along, which is that bonds are indeed a certain variety of fixed-income security, but that there are other kinds of fixed-interest instruments that are not bonds\"

I\'m mystifed by your stubborness to merely accept that I\'ve agreed with you from the outset and was \"man\" enough to do so - yet you can\'t concede that as a subcategory (as you initially stated and all these links support) bonds remains a valid translation - not the best, but nevertheless valid.
The apparent sarcasm that accompanies your answers (not just this one) is quite unwarranted, no matter how well you know or think you know your particular subject field. Tone it down a bit - your input is excellent - once the pomp and circumstance is removed from it - but there\'s no need to antagonise people in the process. This is a site for professionals to learn from and assist each other, not to try show each other up.

For the last time: I have AGREED with you. I don\'t think you are splitting hairs at all. My answer deserves a neutral, that much I\'d concede.

Keep well

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
tough fight!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 min
  -> tks Claudia!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ralph!

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Luiza

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> tks Eduardo!

agree  Ana Thompson
7 hrs
  -> tks Ana!

disagree  Jonathan Morris: see below - note that only one of your refs supports your answer - Bonds are a subcategory of fixed income
8 hrs
  -> as a subcategory the answer deserves a neutral at most - whilst all bonds are not fixed income security this is defined that way by the preceding adjectives, asker can chose which instrument is applicable from her context but your input is otherwise valid

agree  Edward Lines
13 hrs
  -> tks Edward

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 5 hrs
  -> tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search