International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

em sua imagem

English translation: suffer damage to its image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sofrir um gravame em sua imagem
English translation:suffer damage to its image
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

16:59 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: em sua imagem
o fato é que a empresa sofre um gravame – com fundamento legal – em sua imagem
Ian
to its image
Explanation:
the fact is that the conmpany is suffering a damage - on legal basis - to its image
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to its image
Terje Ostgaard
5to its image
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4in terms of its reputation
Susy Rodrigues
4in terms of its reputation
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to its image


Explanation:
the fact is that the conmpany is suffering a damage - on legal basis - to its image

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  rhandler: First good answer.
6 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes correct...but correction: not suffering a damage...suffer damage
10 mins
  -> thx, you're right

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: As corrected. Also, I'd say "in legal terms."
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  EduardoSanglard: "Suffer damage" OK???
13 hrs
  -> thx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of its reputation


Explanation:
or "in terms of its reputational status"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to its image


Explanation:
gravame here means damage..the company's image has been damaged...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of its reputation


Explanation:
or "in terms of its reputational status"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search