poder de convencimento

English translation: power of persuasion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poder de convencimento
English translation:power of persuasion

17:05 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: poder de convencimento
o poder de convencimento das empresas em relação a supostos e iminentes prejuízos decorrentes das decisões do XXXXX.
Ian
power of persuasion
Explanation:
this is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10power of persuasion
Susy Rodrigues
4 +1the power [or failure] to produce convincing arguments as regards
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
power of persuasion


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but it depends what comes before ..on its own yes..it doesn't work in the sentence only as a phrase..the power of persuasion of what?
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  reginalobo
29 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ana Thompson
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Luiza Modesto
3 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the power [or failure] to produce convincing arguments as regards


Explanation:
the rest of the sentence would help

it is probably the defense saying..the failure to produce convincing arguments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-06 17:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok..here it means the

Power of producing convincing arguments..of course, you can also say persuasive arguments

however, you might not want to say: the power of persuasion only becasue the sentence will not make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-06 17:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: the ability to produce convincing arguments

that poder for me is ability...rather than power...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Thanx anarita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search