diante de manifesto vício procedimental

English translation: obvious procedural error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diante de manifesto vício procedimental
English translation:obvious procedural error

17:35 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: diante de manifesto vício procedimental
A tutela de urgência caberia, a meu ver, diante de manifesto vício procedimental, como cerceamento do direito de defesa, por exemplo.
Ian
obvious procedural error
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 17:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given what is an obvious procedural error
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7obvious procedural error
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 -1before a procedural manifesto
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diante de manifesto vício procedimental
obvious procedural error


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 17:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given what is an obvious procedural error

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
5 mins

agree  Clauwolf: right
1 hr

agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  petranslate: Only the intro should be changed: "...in the presence (or event) of obvious procedural error..."
2 days 3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diante de manifesto vício procedimental
before a procedural manifesto


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 17:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot \"before a flawed procedural manifesto\"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): manifesto..quer dizer óbvio..not a manifesto...:)
13 mins
  -> sorry, you're absolutely right!

disagree  petranslate: No, 'obvious procedural error' is correct. The text is talking about when a judge can grant urgent injunctive relief.
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search