Cessão de direito de uso

English translation: Cession/Assignment of Right of Use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cessão de direito de uso
English translation:Cession/Assignment of Right of Use
Entered by: Gordon Sutcliffe

10:32 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: Cessão de direito de uso
This is a Contrato de Cessão de Direito de Uso de Sistema.

I more or less get the idea and I get the impression it's a standard term with a standard translation but I can't find it anywhere.

Here is some context:

A Cessão do Direito de Uso, pela X, proprietária do Sistema X ao LICENCIADO, conforme as condições técnicas definidas na Proposta Técnical No. 123 (Anexo A) e condições comerciais definidas na Proposta Comercial No. 123 (Anexo B), da X para o LICENCIADO, revisada e acordada pelas PARTES, as quais passam a integrar este Contrato em todas as suas cláusulas e condições, como se nele estivessem escritas.

1. O Direito de Uso é concedido a titulo não exclusivo e intransferível, podendo a X negociar o Sistema em questão com quaisquer terceiros.

That should be sufficient. Thanks for your help.
Gordon Sutcliffe
Cession/Assignment of Right of Use
Explanation:
Depending on the legal system in question which term is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 10:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cession of right of use of capacities ...............................
.....................................................................31 ...
www.gazdefrance-reseau-transport.com/site2005/ offre_anglais/telechargements/Transportation_contract.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] EMPRESA DO SISTEMA ELETROBRÁS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... FURNAS and its sisters-companies signed with LIGHTPAR a contract of cession of right
of use for the transmission infrastructure above mentioned during a term ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rightholder\'s assignment of the Right of Use shall be free of charge to Project. UDENFOR. Page 5. C:\\Documents and Settings\\Thomas Dahl ...
www.udenfor.dk/docushare/dscgi/ ds.py/Get/File-146/RIGHT_OF_USE_AGREEMENT.pdf - Similar pages


Exec709 96 standards for transmission of tv signals... sets conditions in connection with the assignment of the right of use to patents or trademarks contrary to the provision in section 7(2), ...
www.itst.dk/wimpdoc.asp?page=tema&objno=95024288 - 28k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Tax Planning International Indirect Taxes - Sales by Download ...... Since the object of transactions involving the \"licensing or assignment of the right of use of computer programs\", \"the exclusive matter of the case\" is ...
subscript.bna.com/samples/TPC.NSF/ 0/33856cea62d752a085256d7c004f0998?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AVB-C 10/2001 General Terms of Contract governing Contracts for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... To the extent that the assignment of the right of use pursuant to Paragraphs 1 to 4 is subject. to restrictions resulting from agreements between the ...
www.asemindia.com/images/terms_ of_contract_for_consulting_firms.pdf - Similar pages


Elõadómûvészi Jogvédõ Iroda - [ Translate this page ]... (2) The assignment of the right of use shall not extend to the economic rights provided in Articles 20, 23 (6) and 28. (3) Regarding each manner of use, ...
www.eji.hu/szjt9fejang.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
This one and Claudia's similar response look to be the best but Deborah got there first. Thanks very much for your help. This is the translation that I will use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cession/Assignment of Right of Use
Lawyer-Linguist
5Termination of License Agreement
Susy Rodrigues
4Lease (or Grant) of Right to Use
Amilcar
4Right of Use Agreement
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cessão de direito de uso
Cession/Assignment of Right of Use


Explanation:
Depending on the legal system in question which term is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 10:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cession of right of use of capacities ...............................
.....................................................................31 ...
www.gazdefrance-reseau-transport.com/site2005/ offre_anglais/telechargements/Transportation_contract.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] EMPRESA DO SISTEMA ELETROBRÁS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... FURNAS and its sisters-companies signed with LIGHTPAR a contract of cession of right
of use for the transmission infrastructure above mentioned during a term ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rightholder\'s assignment of the Right of Use shall be free of charge to Project. UDENFOR. Page 5. C:\\Documents and Settings\\Thomas Dahl ...
www.udenfor.dk/docushare/dscgi/ ds.py/Get/File-146/RIGHT_OF_USE_AGREEMENT.pdf - Similar pages


Exec709 96 standards for transmission of tv signals... sets conditions in connection with the assignment of the right of use to patents or trademarks contrary to the provision in section 7(2), ...
www.itst.dk/wimpdoc.asp?page=tema&objno=95024288 - 28k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Tax Planning International Indirect Taxes - Sales by Download ...... Since the object of transactions involving the \"licensing or assignment of the right of use of computer programs\", \"the exclusive matter of the case\" is ...
subscript.bna.com/samples/TPC.NSF/ 0/33856cea62d752a085256d7c004f0998?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AVB-C 10/2001 General Terms of Contract governing Contracts for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... To the extent that the assignment of the right of use pursuant to Paragraphs 1 to 4 is subject. to restrictions resulting from agreements between the ...
www.asemindia.com/images/terms_ of_contract_for_consulting_firms.pdf - Similar pages


Elõadómûvészi Jogvédõ Iroda - [ Translate this page ]... (2) The assignment of the right of use shall not extend to the economic rights provided in Articles 20, 23 (6) and 28. (3) Regarding each manner of use, ...
www.eji.hu/szjt9fejang.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This one and Claudia's similar response look to be the best but Deborah got there first. Thanks very much for your help. This is the translation that I will use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
10 mins
  -> tks

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> tks - obviously for the heading Agreement (before or behind) wouldn't go amiss...;-))

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 days
  -> obrigada Henrique

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cessão de direito de uso
Termination of License Agreement


Explanation:
this is my suggestion.

see ex.


    Reference: http://https://www.baskweb.com/baskweb.com_non_ssl/Admin/lic...
Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cessão de direito de uso
Right of Use Agreement


Explanation:

CytaGlobal - Turning global dreams into reality
... Indeafeasible Right of Use Agreement between Cyprus Telecommunictions Authority and <FULL NAME OF PURCHASER> in the CYPRUS - GREECE OPTICAL SYSTEM ...
www.cytaglobal.com/cytaglobal/IRU-agreement.php

Real Property Management Records
... real property interest or right granted, date issued, duration of right-of-use agreement, consideration (money or value) received for the rights granted ...
www.usbr.gov/recman/lnd/lnd09-01.htm - 26k -

Council Agenda
... U] Grant of Right of Use Agreement w/OUC for Chilled Water Lines (PW). V] Binding Lot Agreement/Center of Commerce @ Shader Road & Center Loop Dr (PS) ...
www.cityoforlando.net/cityclerk/ citycouncil/agenda/990823.html


Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cessão de direito de uso
Lease (or Grant) of Right to Use


Explanation:
I'd say.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search