consubstanciada

English translation: confirmed by/backed up by/represented by/based upon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consubstanciada
English translation:confirmed by/backed up by/represented by/based upon
Entered by: rhandler

18:49 Jan 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / revocation of marketing rights
Portuguese term or phrase: consubstanciada
This is one of my ongoing projects for an AIDS drug that is distributed world wide. Here is the sentence:

XXXX, solvente para solução injectável, concedida em 14-04-2001, consubstanciada na autorização com o(s) registo(s) número(s) 623950 requereu ao XXXXX a revogação do mesmo, conforme oficio de 11/11/2005.

I know what consubstantiation means techcnically but would like your suggestions as to what is the best word to use for it here. "backed up by", "confirmed by", "along/together with", many come to mind but I am not sure of nor sastisfied with them.

I appreciate it!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
represented (by the authorization ...)
Explanation:
The authorization materializes / confirms / backs up, etc..

Many solutions are possible, including all those presented by yourself. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
You included confirms, in the sense of backs up, so I will go with your answer. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1based on
Clauwolf
4represented (by the authorization ...)
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented (by the authorization ...)


Explanation:
The authorization materializes / confirms / backs up, etc..

Many solutions are possible, including all those presented by yourself. Hope it helps.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
You included confirms, in the sense of backs up, so I will go with your answer. Thanks so much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search