CPNJ

English translation: Corporate Taxpayer’s Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CPNJ
English translation:Corporate Taxpayer’s Registry
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

12:18 Aug 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Agreements
Portuguese term or phrase: CPNJ
It is the part of the address.

Thank you very much,

Regards

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
Corporate Taxpayer’s Registry
Explanation:
I expect this is already in the glossary somewhere
Selected response from:

David Warwick
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I appreciate the time and the effort to answer the question.

Regards

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brazilian Legal Entities Registry
Marian Greenfield
5FEIN
Georgia Machado
4Corporate Taxpayer’s Registry
David Warwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate Taxpayer’s Registry


Explanation:
I expect this is already in the glossary somewhere

David Warwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I appreciate the time and the effort to answer the question.

Regards

Sonia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian Legal Entities Registry


Explanation:
Detran-RJ - [ Translate this page ]Original da Inscrição da Empresa no Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica (CPNJ), extraída do Site da Receita Federal na Internet, que servirá também como ...
www.detran.rj.gov.br/_documento.asp?cod=1094 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] CONCORRÊNCIA PÚBLICA Nº 035 / 2005File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
O SESI – DEPARTAMENTO REGIONAL DO PARANÁ, inscrita no Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica - CPNJ do Ministério da Fazenda sob o nº . ...
www.fiepr.org.br/licitacao/pub/arquivos/8da514e7637001436a6... - Similar pages


[DOC] RELAÇÃO DE DOCUMENTOS PARA CADASTRO DE FORNECEDORESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Prova de inscrição no Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas (CPF) ou no Cadastro Geral de Contribuinte (CGC) ou CPNJ ( Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica ) ...
www.lins.sp.gov.br/site/licitacao/CADASTRO 2.doc - Similar pages


[DOC] Manual de Orientação para “Empresas” OdontológicasFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Cópia simples do Registro da Prefeitura –CCM e CPNJ -Receita Federal e/ou protocolo do pedido ... Inscrição no Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica (CNPJ); ...
www.crosp.org.br/requerimentos/arquivos/Manual_2006.doc - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X): Have you heard of CIN - Corporate Identification Number? I value your opinion.
24 mins
  -> I have not... We used to have CENs at JP Morgan... Corporte Employee Numbers... but that was in-house terminology

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FEIN


Explanation:
Federal Employer Identification Number.
FEIN corresponde ao número de registro comercial do empregador junto ao governo federal ameircano.

Georgia Machado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lumen (X): Mas uma empresa com CNPJ não é necessariamento um empregador.
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search