Autores/Reconvindos - Ré/Reconvinte

English translation: cross-complainant / cross-defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Autores/Reconvindos - Ré/Reconvinte
English translation:cross-complainant / cross-defendant
Entered by: rhandler

23:27 Nov 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / law/trademarks
Portuguese term or phrase: Autores/Reconvindos - Ré/Reconvinte
termos que se refere as partes de um instrumento de composição amigável relativo a autoria de uma marca

quero ter certeza se Petitioners/Counter-respondents e Respondent/Counter-petitioner estão corretos

muito grata
Maria Carolina Paraventi
cross-complainant / cross-defendant
Explanation:
Este exemplo é auto-explicativo, veja:

[PDF] JUDICIAL SUBPOENA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
If this form is used as a cross-complaint, plaintiff means cross-complainant and defendant means cross-defendant. Code of Civil Procedure, § 425.12 ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/pldc001.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-04 00:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na reconvenção, o réu da ação principal se torna autor, e vice-versa. Ou seja:
Main action Cross-complaint
Plaintif Cross-defendant
Defendant Cross-complainant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-04 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alinhamento das colunas ficou prejudicado, na nota acima. Vamos tentar de novo:

Main action Cross-complaint
Plaintif Cross-defendant
Defendant Cross-complainant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-04 00:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não funcionou. Outra maneira de expor:

Quem era Plaintiff na ação principal se torna cross-defendant na reconvenção.
Quem era defendant na ação principal, torna-se cross-complainant na reconvenção.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 00:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo esclarecedor:

[PDF] SUMMONS SUMMONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The word ''complaint'' includes cross-complaint, "plaintiff" includes. cross-complainant, "defendant" includes cross-defendant, the singular includes the ...
http://forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/ca/ca00017...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross-complainant / cross-defendant
rhandler
4 +1Plaintiffs . Counterclaims - Defendant / Countercounterclaim
Michael Powers (PhD)
41. Plaintiffs 2. Counterclaim Defendants 3. Counterclaimant(s)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaintiffs . Counterclaims - Defendant / Countercounterclaim


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim, Maria Carolina

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-04 00:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

econvindo
adjectivo
said of the countercharging (or counterclaiming) person;

Escrevi "Counterclaims" porque são as pessoa que fazem o "counterclaiming"

I went ahead and used "defendant' even though it is a civil case, since, as far as I know, it is not an immigration case. If it is, then I would use "respondent" instead of "defendant".

Finally, the result of countercounterclaiming, is what results ina countercounterclaim.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lincoln - Mike :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-complainant / cross-defendant


Explanation:
Este exemplo é auto-explicativo, veja:

[PDF] JUDICIAL SUBPOENA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
If this form is used as a cross-complaint, plaintiff means cross-complainant and defendant means cross-defendant. Code of Civil Procedure, § 425.12 ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/pldc001.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-04 00:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na reconvenção, o réu da ação principal se torna autor, e vice-versa. Ou seja:
Main action Cross-complaint
Plaintif Cross-defendant
Defendant Cross-complainant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-04 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alinhamento das colunas ficou prejudicado, na nota acima. Vamos tentar de novo:

Main action Cross-complaint
Plaintif Cross-defendant
Defendant Cross-complainant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-04 00:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não funcionou. Outra maneira de expor:

Quem era Plaintiff na ação principal se torna cross-defendant na reconvenção.
Quem era defendant na ação principal, torna-se cross-complainant na reconvenção.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 00:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo esclarecedor:

[PDF] SUMMONS SUMMONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The word ''complaint'' includes cross-complaint, "plaintiff" includes. cross-complainant, "defendant" includes cross-defendant, the singular includes the ...
http://forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/ca/ca00017...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lia, bom domingo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Plaintiffs 2. Counterclaim Defendants 3. Counterclaimant(s)


Explanation:
3 terms by the look of it - surely neither 2 nor 4 as the other respondents have broken down the question...

In BE/Brit. Eng. = 1. Claimants 2. Defendants to the Counterclaim 3. Counterclaimant - arguably Counterclaimant*s* if a corp. litigant - or Claimant to the Counterclaim.

Counter-Repsondent in the KudoZ glossary I've never seen or heard of.

Example sentence(s):
  • Plaintiff and Counterclaim Defendant John A. Galbreath's Second Request for ... Counterclaim Plaintiff IMMI's Opposition to Counterclaim Defendant ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2379888
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6962394.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search