ambas as partes desistem, de comum acordo, ao direito de interposição

English translation: both parties mutually agree to waive their right to intervene; both parties mutually waive their right to sue/file/bring action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ambas as partes desistem, de comum acordo, ao direito de interposição
English translation:both parties mutually agree to waive their right to intervene; both parties mutually waive their right to sue/file/bring action
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:42 Nov 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / law/trademarks
Portuguese term or phrase: ambas as partes desistem, de comum acordo, ao direito de interposição
I cannot find "right to interpose" therefore, I need help.
Thanks!
Maria Carolina Paraventi
both parties mutually agree to waive their right to intervene
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-04 15:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

I chose certain words in isolation given by Noronha - but the words I believe we usually use here in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-04 16:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINUTES
Mr. Throop introduced the application and indicated that the Conservation Commission vote would be to waive the right to intervene and to not objection to ...
www.ci.keene.nh.us/minutes/conservation_commission/2003_07_... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Joanne Meshna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signature of the Conservation Commission that the form has been reviewed by them and they waive the right to intervene. The form is for ...
www.newipswichcc.org/Minutes/2005/02-09-05 Conservation Com... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Three at Bats Against Joint and Several Tax Liability: (1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Marital Settlement Agreement waive the right to intervene. The. statute is silent on whether a spouse may waive the right to inter- ...
www.aaml.org/files/public/Journal_vol_17-2-7_Tax_Liability.... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2both parties mutually agree to waive their right to intervene
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1both parties agree to renounce their right to interpose
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both parties agree to renounce their right to interpose


Explanation:
"Pesquisa Unificada da Justiça Federal- [ Translate this page ]"Apelação interposta em face de decisão que, julgou improcedente o pedido mandamental, em andado de segurança visando garantir o direito de interposição de ..."
189.11.195.50/pesquisaunificada/pesquisa?oqk0=interposicao&oqf0=&ops=10&opn=1&ocf=&os... - 50k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both parties mutually agree to waive their right to intervene


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-04 15:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

I chose certain words in isolation given by Noronha - but the words I believe we usually use here in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-04 16:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINUTES
Mr. Throop introduced the application and indicated that the Conservation Commission vote would be to waive the right to intervene and to not objection to ...
www.ci.keene.nh.us/minutes/conservation_commission/2003_07_... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Joanne Meshna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signature of the Conservation Commission that the form has been reviewed by them and they waive the right to intervene. The form is for ...
www.newipswichcc.org/Minutes/2005/02-09-05 Conservation Com... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Three at Bats Against Joint and Several Tax Liability: (1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Marital Settlement Agreement waive the right to intervene. The. statute is silent on whether a spouse may waive the right to inter- ...
www.aaml.org/files/public/Journal_vol_17-2-7_Tax_Liability.... - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

neutral  Lincoln Silveira: right to sue/file/bring action against, etc
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lincoln - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search