Depósito de marcas

English translation: registration of trademarks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Depósito de marcas
English translation:registration of trademarks
Entered by: Vanessa Nobre

00:42 Aug 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: Depósito de marcas
Petition about trademark falsification.
Vanessa Nobre
United Kingdom
registration of trademarks
Explanation:
Also: trademarks registration / we see it also in 2 words : Trade Marks
The Trade Marks (International Registration) (Amendment) Order 2002(a) article 4 amends article 4 of the Principal Order as a consequence of new provisions enabling applicants for international registration of trade marks ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2002/20020692.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Intellectual Property (Law - The University of Manchester)which examines the state of the Trade Mark system in the UK after the introduction of the 1994 Act in relation to new forms of Trade marks, registration and ...
www.law.manchester.ac.uk/research/intellectualproperty/inde...


Registering a UK trademark - trademark search and registration services from Company Registrations Online.
www.companyregistrations.co.uk/trademark-registration.asp
In the case of a trademark registration, failure to actively use the mark in the ... All jurisdictions with a mature trademark registration system provide a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark
http://www.grandictionnaire.com/
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thank to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trademark Application
Mary Palmer
4(Pre-reg.) filing of marks
Adrian MM. (X)
4registration of trademarks
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4deposit of marks
rhandler


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit of marks


Explanation:
I think this is the expression, as in these examples:

eurOffice Services: Bordeaux - more information
Access to the consultants specialized for each project (technological, legal financier, tax, protection and deposit of marks, patents…) ...
www.euroffice-services.eu/index.php?id=514

Division of Research Graduate School of Business Administration ...
The only alternative would be a deposit of marks in the Euromark market, with a consequent reduction in the Euromark deposit rate. Capital controls, however ...
http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/35578/1/b137...

Legal Aspects of Doing Business in Africa
by Christian, Editor Campbell, Christian Campbell - 2005 - Law
The deposit of marks requires a written copy. These marks are protected for 10 years from the day of deposit. The direct or indirect illegal utilization of ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1411650069...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration of trademarks


Explanation:
Also: trademarks registration / we see it also in 2 words : Trade Marks
The Trade Marks (International Registration) (Amendment) Order 2002(a) article 4 amends article 4 of the Principal Order as a consequence of new provisions enabling applicants for international registration of trade marks ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2002/20020692.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Intellectual Property (Law - The University of Manchester)which examines the state of the Trade Mark system in the UK after the introduction of the 1994 Act in relation to new forms of Trade marks, registration and ...
www.law.manchester.ac.uk/research/intellectualproperty/inde...


Registering a UK trademark - trademark search and registration services from Company Registrations Online.
www.companyregistrations.co.uk/trademark-registration.asp
In the case of a trademark registration, failure to actively use the mark in the ... All jurisdictions with a mature trademark registration system provide a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark
http://www.grandictionnaire.com/

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank to you all!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trademark Application


Explanation:
Painel 3 / Panel 3. O que pode ocorrer com seu Depósito de Marca na América Latina. What May Happen to Your Trademark Application in Latin America ...

http://www.abes.org.br/arquivos/XXVIIISeminarioNacionalPropr...


"The results suggest that there are returns to firms with trademark applications and the evaluation period has no effect.

Os resultados sugerem ganhos com os depósitos de marcas e que as firmas são indiferentes à demora do INPI.".

http://www.ipea.gov.br/082/08201008.jsp?ttCD_CHAVE=2668



http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Trademark Applica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-16 11:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU NO PLURAL : "TRADEMARK APPLICATIONS"

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Pre-reg.) filing of marks


Explanation:
Tem cuidado! A trademark reg. ('inscription') can be forestalled at the filing stage,


IATE website:

PT sistema de depósito de pedidos de marcas
EN system of filing applications for trade marks



Example sentence(s):
  • 30 Jan 2006 ... Sticking with its recently-uncovered practice of filing trademarks for unannounced product names through overseas trademark and intellectual ...

    Reference: http://www.appleinsider.com/article.php?id=1501
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search