e para os devidos fins

English translation: and for all purposes relating hereto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:e para os devidos fins
English translation:and for all purposes relating hereto
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

16:15 Sep 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / direitos autorais
Portuguese term or phrase: e para os devidos fins
E para os devidos fins, assino o presente em duas vias de igual teor e forma.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
and for all purposes relating hereto
Explanation:
Here is a similar definition involving "thereto" (not "hereto"):

"para os devidos fins"
"for all purpose relating thereto"
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Portug...

I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose relating hereto" - because "thereto" is about "that" ("aquilo"), while "hereto" is about "this" ("isto").


Also, there was also a similar KudoZ question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/automation_r...

which gave "for all intents and purposes" - but that's when you're making a general declaration and might be exactly what you want here, where your signature is more likely about a specific thing.


An example:

"...With respect to the Compromise Motion and for all purposes related hereto, the Parties agree that this Agreement represents a settlement and compromise of..."
http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1BMy.a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-29 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose relating hereto"

SHOULD BE:
I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all **purposes** relating hereto"
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Obrigada, Scott.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5For all due intents and purposes, ...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2and for due purposes
Paul Dixon
3 +1and for all purposes relating hereto
Donald Scott Alexander


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For all due intents and purposes, ...


Explanation:
Pretty standard boiler-plate terminology.
Best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Heloisa :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Patricia :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for all purposes relating hereto


Explanation:
Here is a similar definition involving "thereto" (not "hereto"):

"para os devidos fins"
"for all purpose relating thereto"
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Portug...

I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose relating hereto" - because "thereto" is about "that" ("aquilo"), while "hereto" is about "this" ("isto").


Also, there was also a similar KudoZ question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/automation_r...

which gave "for all intents and purposes" - but that's when you're making a general declaration and might be exactly what you want here, where your signature is more likely about a specific thing.


An example:

"...With respect to the Compromise Motion and for all purposes related hereto, the Parties agree that this Agreement represents a settlement and compromise of..."
http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1BMy.a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-29 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose relating hereto"

SHOULD BE:
I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all **purposes** relating hereto"

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Scott.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and for due purposes


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
25 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search