datashow

English translation: DATA SHOW PROJECTOR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:datashow
English translation:DATA SHOW PROJECTOR
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:30 Oct 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: datashow
Sempre que o treinamento for realizado nas dependências da PROPONENTE, todo o material de apoio didático, tais como: quadro de giz ou magnético projetor multimídia, TV, DVD, Flip-Chart, datashow, serão fornecidos pela mesma.
Edivaldo
PROJETOR DATASHOW
Explanation:

Projeção SUPORTE PARA PROJETOR DATASHOW PORTÁTIL UNIVERSAL ... Projeção SUPORTE PARA PROJETOR DATASHOW PORTÁTIL UNIVERSAL - Anúncios grátis. ... ·Não acompanha aparelho Datashow somente para ilustração; ...
www.sc.quebarato.com.br/classificados/suporte-portatil-univ...


Aonde.com -> Compras : Projetor - Projetores DataShow -
Alugue datashow e equipamentos audiovisuais em São Paulo. ... Aluguel Projetores /Datashow Aluguel de projetores multimidia, datashows, sistemas de som, ...
www.aonde.com/indicacao/compras/projetor_datashow.htm

Data Show e Projetor DataShow, multimídia, Lâmpadas Multimídia ... Projetores multimídia, Datashow, Lâmpadas Multimídia, Audiovisual. Venda e locação de equipamentos audiovisuais, projetores multimídia, telão, datashow, ...
www.accouter.com.br/

- JPG - Locacao, venda, datashow, projetor, multimidia, notebook ... JPG - Locacao, venda, datashow, projetor, multimidia, notebook, TV, Plasma, tela , retroprojetor, computador.
www.jpghh.com.br/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-10-09 19:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


www.datashow.com
Data Show Projector. LCD Projector Replacement Lamp. TV Projector. Home Theater LCD Projector. Mitsubishi LCD. LCOS Projectors. LCD VS DLP Projectors ...
www.datashow.com/carte-community.htm

Italy Data Show Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Data Show - Data Show Projector and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in Italy and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/IT-suppliers/Data_Show.html

Design Challenge Summary - Multimedia Projector
high as US$4000 per class for a portable PC (laptop) and data-show projector. Off-the-. shelf projectors of relatively low cost range from $700 to $1800 and ...
www.designthatmatters.org/k2/docs/Design Challenge Summary ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer was very useful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Datashow equipament
Fernanda Rocha
5PROJETOR DATASHOW
airmailrpl
4 +1projector
Gilmar Fernandes
5projetor
Tami Bogea (X)
4computer image
FiBi
5 -1up to date informnation
judy brennan
4Projeção OU Apresentação Multimídia Datashow
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projeção OU Apresentação Multimídia Datashow


Explanation:

Caso trate-se do título. Uma projeção ou apresentação utilizando o datashow.

Corpo Humano - [ Translate this page ]... seja utilizado alguma mídia visual, como projetor de slides, retroprojetor, episcópio, projetor multimídia ou datashow. A apresentação proposta nesta ...
www.arteeducar.com/experiencia/p1exp27salalface01a.htm

Projetor Multimídia Datashow Telas Notebook Microcomputador ... - [ Translate this page ]Projetor Multimídia - Datashow - Telas - Notebook - Microcomputador - Sonorização - Microfones - Fil.
www.hotfrog.com.br/.../Projetor-Multim-dia-Datashow-Telas-N... - 14k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernanda Rocha: Marlene, acho que o Edivaldo quer o termo utilizado em Inglês... :)
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projector


Explanation:
See zillion hits in Google for Datashow - used in Brazil - to refer to PROJECTO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-10-02 15:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....missed the R in the word PROJECTOR above


    Reference: http://search.babylon.com/web/datashow?babsrc=client
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
9 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up to date informnation


Explanation:
up to date information included

Example sentence(s):
  • up to date information
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gilmar Fernandes: Way off target...the text talks about a list of teaching material that should be provided, such as a blackboard, TV set, DVD unit, Projector,etc......and this is one of them: PROJECTOR. I'm afraid you just did not understand the text.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer image


Explanation:
projection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-02 16:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computer image projection - all together!

FiBi
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projetor


Explanation:
"Datashow" tem sido utilizado para designar o projetor de imagens eletrônicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-02 23:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a term in English, I would suggest 'LCD projector'

Tami Bogea (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datashow equipament


Explanation:
Sug.!

"Lighting System; Simultaneous interpretation system for one language; Presentation Equipment; flipcharts, white board, laser-pointer, data show equipment , ..".
www.bibalex.org/english/conferences/seminarrooms.htm

"With built-in audiovisual equipment and facilities fit for conventions, Data show Equipment is available. Amlak Meeting Room: For smaller meeting venues, ..."
bellevue.com.jo/conf.html

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-02 15:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Renting of audiovisual equipment,Simultaneous Interpretation and Conference ... Data Show & Computers · Overhead & Slide Projectors · Video Conference ..."
www.professionalparrent.net/data.htm

"(pictures of flipchart sheets - 1, 2, 3, 4) ... audiovisual arrangements, all the regular audiovisual equipment will be available (computer, data show). ..."
www.clihc.org/2007/program.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-10-02 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opss... sorry, *equipment*!! E esta palavra pode não ser utilizada. Eu deveria tê-la colocado assim: *(equipment)*.
My bad!


"Flip Chart/Transparencies, Overhead Projector/Data Show/TV / Video/Credit Card ... and Mock-up Service Practical on all the service equipment used on-board. ..."
www.kuwait-airways.com/Default.aspx?pageId=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-10-02 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as you can see, *datashow* can also be written *data show*. :))

"Papers. 20/11/07 – morning. By distribution in rooms (room numbers not determined as yet). Datashow equipment will be available in every room. Author ( s) ..."
www.pucrs.br/eventos/isapl2007/papers2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-10-02 16:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto se refere a equipamentos utilizados durante treinamentos e reuniões - *data show* é um equipamento utilizado para exibição de slides, gravuras, etc... ele fica conectado ao computador e projeta imagens, como na imagem abaixo.
A grosso modo, ele é como um retro-projetor... só que bem mais moderno. :))

http://www.colmagno.com.br/quemconta/Historias/musicos_breme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-10-03 11:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom... depois das últimas observações e comentários, achei válido colocar alguns exemplos atuais e originados do inglês para que vejamos que o termo, apesar de não estar em dicionários e de datar dos anos 80, é utilizado:

"The conference will be held at the town of Vila Nova de Foz Côa, in the portuguese north region of ... data show equipment and several available computers."
www.allconferences.com/conferences/20070820105838/

"The University has 50 Conference Rooms available and range in size from 25 to 70 persons. The University has datashow equipment, whiteboards and sound ..."
www.ballarat.vic.gov.au/directory/index.aspx?category_id=12...

Utilizam, inclusive, *data show projector* (mas o termo data show está lá - afinal apenas o termo *projector* fica amplo demais).

"Conference equipment includes overhead projectors, screen, VHS/monitor, flipcharts and whiteboards. Data-show projectors and electronic whiteboards are also ..."
www.waitakereestate.co.nz/Presentation/Presentation1.aspx?I...

"As you can imagine, my house has stuff like a datashow projector, but no fridge so far. ... is currently working in USA and staying some weeks in Sydney. ..."
gabiwerner.nomadlife.org/past/2006_08_01_archive.aspx

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: EQUIPMENT, without the typo of course, :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alyson. And you are right, without the typo! :))

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra. :))

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria José! :))

disagree  Carlos Quandt: Projector. O termo "datashow", amplamente usado no Brasil e em alguns países, vem do "avô" dos projetores modernos, o Kodak Datashow, lançado em meados dos anos 80...
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela explicação, quandt. Apesar do termo ter sido criado nos anos 80, ele é utilizado até hj. E o fato de não estar no dicionário, como disse o Gilmar, não quer dizer que o msm não exista. Não podemos esquecer que a língua é "viva".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROJETOR DATASHOW


Explanation:

Projeção SUPORTE PARA PROJETOR DATASHOW PORTÁTIL UNIVERSAL ... Projeção SUPORTE PARA PROJETOR DATASHOW PORTÁTIL UNIVERSAL - Anúncios grátis. ... ·Não acompanha aparelho Datashow somente para ilustração; ...
www.sc.quebarato.com.br/classificados/suporte-portatil-univ...


Aonde.com -> Compras : Projetor - Projetores DataShow -
Alugue datashow e equipamentos audiovisuais em São Paulo. ... Aluguel Projetores /Datashow Aluguel de projetores multimidia, datashows, sistemas de som, ...
www.aonde.com/indicacao/compras/projetor_datashow.htm

Data Show e Projetor DataShow, multimídia, Lâmpadas Multimídia ... Projetores multimídia, Datashow, Lâmpadas Multimídia, Audiovisual. Venda e locação de equipamentos audiovisuais, projetores multimídia, telão, datashow, ...
www.accouter.com.br/

- JPG - Locacao, venda, datashow, projetor, multimidia, notebook ... JPG - Locacao, venda, datashow, projetor, multimidia, notebook, TV, Plasma, tela , retroprojetor, computador.
www.jpghh.com.br/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-10-09 19:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


www.datashow.com
Data Show Projector. LCD Projector Replacement Lamp. TV Projector. Home Theater LCD Projector. Mitsubishi LCD. LCOS Projectors. LCD VS DLP Projectors ...
www.datashow.com/carte-community.htm

Italy Data Show Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Data Show - Data Show Projector and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in Italy and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/IT-suppliers/Data_Show.html

Design Challenge Summary - Multimedia Projector
high as US$4000 per class for a portable PC (laptop) and data-show projector. Off-the-. shelf projectors of relatively low cost range from $700 to $1800 and ...
www.designthatmatters.org/k2/docs/Design Challenge Summary ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer was very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernanda Rocha: airmailrpl, acho que o Edivaldo quer o termo utilizado em Inglês... :)
24 mins
  -> também acho..vou mudar o glossário




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search