conversão do feito em diligência

English translation: The Federal Public Prosecutor’s Office recommended that certain legal measures be taken.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conversão do feito em diligência
English translation:The Federal Public Prosecutor’s Office recommended that certain legal measures be taken.
Entered by: Leonora Savio

16:58 Jan 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: conversão do feito em diligência
"O Ministério PÚblico Federam opinou pela conversão do feito em diligência"

Obrigada! :-)
Leonora Savio
Brazil
The Federal Public Prosecutor’s Office recommended that certain legal measures be taken.
Explanation:
Diligencias podem ser de natureza processual ou probatória; dependendo do tipo de diligencia, pode ser traduzida por measure, remedy, action, etc.,
Aqui, feito se refere ao processo.
Selected response from:

Kathy Ann Mutz
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Federal Public Prosecutor’s Office recommended that certain legal measures be taken.
Kathy Ann Mutz
4to turn the deed into inquiry
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to turn the deed into inquiry


Explanation:
feito = deed (legal)

Revista Eletrônica Par@ná Eleitoral - [ Translate this page ]Diante disso, voto pela conversão do feito em diligência para oportunizar ao requerente manifestar-se sobre a alegação de existência de justa causa para ...
www.paranaeleitoral.gov.br/jurisprudencia.php?cod_jurisprud... - 26k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: O exemplo deveria ser da expressão traduzida, não em português. Mas aí, complica, veja: Nenhum resultado encontrado para "to turn the deed into inquiry".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Federal Public Prosecutor’s Office recommended that certain legal measures be taken.


Explanation:
Diligencias podem ser de natureza processual ou probatória; dependendo do tipo de diligencia, pode ser traduzida por measure, remedy, action, etc.,
Aqui, feito se refere ao processo.

Kathy Ann Mutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Efetivamente, falta saber mais sobre o estado do feito. Sua solução foi a melhor.
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search