INOCORRÊNCIA

English translation: NON-OCCURRENCE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INOCORRÊNCIA
English translation:NON-OCCURRENCE
Entered by: Leonora Savio

21:10 Jan 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: INOCORRÊNCIA
"ofensa à ordem pública e a soberania nacional. Inocorrência."

Faz parte do texto de um acórdão...
Obrigada!
Leonora Savio
Brazil
NON-OCCURRENCE
Explanation:
Ver

inocorrência - non-occurrence ( translation glossary) Direito ... - [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) português para inglês translation of inocorrência: non-occurrence [ Direito (geral) (Direito/Patentes)].
por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/1722460-inocorrência.html - 50k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NON-OCCURRENCE
Marlene Curtis
4denial of fact; denial of event; denial of incident
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NON-OCCURRENCE


Explanation:
Ver

inocorrência - non-occurrence ( translation glossary) Direito ... - [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) português para inglês translation of inocorrência: non-occurrence [ Direito (geral) (Direito/Patentes)].
por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/1722460-inocorrência.html - 50k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
32 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  priscilalaterza: http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/fre/rules.htm "(10) Absence of public record or entry. To prove the absence of a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, or the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of a matter..."
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denial of fact; denial of event; denial of incident


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-07 01:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a crime. Although the citation given by Marlene is true, I have found several instances on the Internet of the new legal definition of "inocorrência", and I am convinced it is a crime. I will cite some of them.

9.
10.
Consulta à Jurisprudência - TJMG
- [ Translate this page ]
Definição jurídica diversa. Inocorrência. Equívoco da denúncia ao capitular juridicamente a conduta delituosa. Condenação que se ateve aos fatos da ...
www.tjmg.gov.br/juridico/jt_/inteiro_teor.jsp?ano=5&complem... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -

So, legally capitulating to criminal behavior.

Also:

#
#
STF - - PENAL. NOVA DEFINIÇÃO JURÍDICA: INOCORRENCIA. NÃO DEU O ...
- [ Translate this page ]
NOVA DEFINIÇÃO JURÍDICA: INOCORRENCIA. NÃO DEU O ACÓRDÃO NOVA DEFINIÇAO JURÍDICA AOS CRIMES DE QUE E ACUSADO O PACIENTE. APENAS, PELO QUE RESULTAVA DOS ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/722886/habeas-corpus-hc... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.jusbrasil.com.br ».

CRIMINAL: NEW LEGAL DEFINITION: DENIAL OF FACT (EVENT, INCIDENT): IT DID NOT GIVE THE HIGHER COURT RULING ...

In other words, jurisprudence is ignored as to higher juridical authorities.

There are more than tens of thousands of examples describing this crime that is roughly named "denial of fact, event or incident"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-07 01:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just because someone else did not recognize it as the crime it is in a prior answer does not mean we have to be wrong again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-07 01:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Sentença condenatória. Preliminar de nulidade. Defesas colidentes ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Devo anotar, ademais, ainda que à exaustão, que para definição da ..... Inocorrência da presunção de violência, ainda que o ofendida seja menor de 14 anos. ...
joseluizalmeida.wordpress.com/2008/11/08/2315/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages -

We certainly would not translate: "Non-existence gives the presumption of violence, ..."

Looking at its varied usage in the legal sense plus the definitions given themselves, it is a type of denial of the fact (event, incident).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search